2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 48-6. When municipal corporations may take land.
Sec. 48-6. When municipal corporations may take land. (a) Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which
has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same
shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of
such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any
owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in
the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote
shall be void.
(c) In accordance with the policy established in section 7-603, any municipal corporation may take property which is located within the boundaries of a neighborhood revitalization zone identified in a strategic plan adopted pursuant to sections 7-601 and 7-602. The acquisition of such property shall proceed in the manner provided in sections 8-128 to 8-133, inclusive, and section 48-12.
(1949 Rev., S. 7179; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 64; 1961, P.A. 294; 1971, P.A. 198; P.A. 83-587, S. 58, 96; P.A. 91-398, S. 3, 7; P.A. 95-340, S. 5.)
History: 1959 act deleted "concerning the condemnation of land for the site of county buildings" following reference to Sec. 48-12, county government having been abolished by the act; 1961 act added reference to powers conferred by the general statutes, imposed six-month deadline for taking action under Sec. 48-12 and specified that unless such action is taken the vote shall be void; 1971 act clarified six-month deadline for taking action by rephrasing provision; P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment; P.A. 91-398 designated existing language as Subsec. (a), substituted the term "real property" for "real estate" in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) regarding acquisition by a redevelopment agency of real property located in a redevelopment area; P.A. 95-340 added Subsec. (c) re taking of property located within neighborhood revitalization zones.
Cited. 100 C. 411. Challenge of authority's decision must be by procedures under Sec. 48-12. 154 C. 446. Cited. 186 C. 229, 233.
Cited. 23 CA 554, 556. Cited. 32 CA 611, 614.
Establishment of an airport by a town is clearly one of its municipal purposes and proceedings to condemn for such are brought under 48-6 and 48-12. 9 CS 317. Cited. 20 CS 422.