the Connecticut General Statutes
2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47-59a. Connecticut Indians; citizenship, civil rights, land rights.
Sec. 47-59a. Connecticut Indians; citizenship, civil rights, land rights. (a) It is
hereby declared the policy of the state of Connecticut to recognize that all resident
Indians of qualified Connecticut tribes are considered to be full citizens of the state
and they are hereby granted all the rights and privileges afforded by law, that all of
Connecticut's citizens enjoy. It is further recognized that said Indians have certain special rights to tribal lands as may have been set forth by treaty or other agreements.
(P.A. 73-660, S. 1, 11; P.A. 89-368, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 89-368 added Subsec. (b) giving recognition of powers and duties of indigenous tribes over tribal members and reservations.
Cited. 176 C. 318, 319. Cited. 180 C. 474, 475, 478. Cited. 217 C. 612, 616. P.A. 89-368 cited. Id. Cited. 231 C. 563, 575. Cited. 243 C. 115. Although section recognizes the right of tribes to select their own leaders, it does not provide that leadership disputes may be settled through means that violate state criminal statutes. 263 C. 602.
Cited. 18 CA 4, 6. Cited. 22 CA 229, 236, 240; judgment reversed and case remanded to appellate court with direction to remand it to trial court for further proceedings, see 217 C. 612 et seq.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 231 C. 563, 575. Cited. 243 C. 115.