2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47-36. Federal claim or judgment to be recorded.
      Sec. 47-36. Federal claim or judgment to be recorded. If the United States of America, or any official or agent in its behalf, claims any lien or encumbrance on, or interest in, land situated in this state, whether or not as a lien referred to in section 49-32a, or if any judgment, order or decree of any United States court or official or bankruptcy referee affects any title to or rights concerning land situated in this state, the instrument evidencing or describing that claim or a certified copy of that judgment, order or decree, or a lis pendens giving notice thereof as authorized by section 52-325 may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the land is situated and may be indexed and released in the same manner as other claims, judgments, orders or decrees. Until so recorded, that claim, judgment, order or lis pendens shall not be effective against the land or constitute constructive notice thereof.
      (1953, S. 2956d; P.A. 79-602, S. 40.)
      History: P.A. 79-602 made minor changes in wording.