2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47-25. Right to light not gained by adverse possession.
Sec. 47-25. Right to light not gained by adverse possession. No occupant of real
estate may acquire, by adverse occupation, the right to keep, sustain or enjoy any window
or light, so as to prevent the owner of adjoining premises from erecting and maintaining
any building thereon.
History: P.A. 79-602 substituted "may" for "shall".
When grant of light or air will be implied. 62 C. 383; 79 C. 401; 80 C. 497. Abutter on street has right to light, air and view from space over highway. 104 C. 619. Cited. 208 C. 256, 261.