2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 47-12a. Affidavit of facts relating to title or interest in real estate.
Sec. 47-12a. Affidavit of facts relating to title or interest in real estate. (a) An
affidavit, which states facts relating to the matters named in subsection (b) and which
may affect the title to or any interest in real estate in this state, and which is made by
any person having knowledge of the facts or competent to testify concerning them in
open court, may be recorded in the land records of the town in which the real estate is
situated. If so recorded, and if the affiant is dead or otherwise not available to testify in
court, then the affidavit, or a certified copy of it, is admissible as prima facie evidence
of the facts stated in it, so far as those facts affect title to real estate in any action involving
the title to that real estate or any interest in it.
(c) Every affidavit provided for in this section shall include a description of the land, title to which may be affected by facts stated in the affidavit, and shall state the name of the person appearing by the record to be the owner of the land at the time of the recording of the affidavit. The town clerk shall index the affidavit in the name of that record owner.
(1967, P.A. 373, S. 1-3; P.A. 79-602, S. 39.)
History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions.
Cited. 211 C. 36, 49.