2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 46b-150. Emancipation of minor. Procedure.
Sec. 46b-150. Emancipation of minor. Procedure. Any minor who has reached
such minor's sixteenth birthday and is residing in this state, or any parent or guardian
of such minor, may petition the superior court for juvenile matters or the probate court
for the district in which either the minor or the parents or guardian of such minor resides
for a determination that the minor named in the petition be emancipated. The petition
shall be verified and shall state plainly: (1) The facts which bring the minor within the
jurisdiction of the court, (2) the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the minor, (3)
the name and residence of the minor's parent, parents or guardian, and (4) the name of
the petitioner and the petitioner's relationship to the minor. Upon the filing of the petition
in the Superior Court, the court shall cause a summons to be issued to the minor and
the minor's parent, parents or guardian, in the manner provided in section 46b-128.
Service on an emancipation petition filed in the superior court for juvenile matters pursuant to this section shall not be required on the petitioning party. Upon the filing of the
petition in the Probate Court, the court shall assign a time, not later than thirty days
thereafter, and a place for hearing such petition. The court shall cause a citation and
notice to be served on the minor and the minor's parent, if the parent is not the petitioner,
at least seven days prior to the hearing date, by a state marshal, constable or indifferent
person. The court shall direct notice by certified mail to the parent, if the parent is the
petitioner. The court shall order such notice as it directs to the Commissioner of Children
and Families, and other persons having an interest in the minor.
History: P.A. 98-219 added provisions allowing Probate Court to have concurrent jurisdiction with Superior Court re emancipation petitions; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference to sheriff and deputy sheriff with state marshal, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-148 added provision re service on emancipation petition not required on petitioning party and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001.
Cited. 38 CS 503, 504. Cited. 39 CS 35, 39. Cited. 40 CS 349, 351, 353. Cited. 43 CS 175.