2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 46b-149. (See end of section for amended version of subsection (f) and effective date.) Family with service needs. Complaint. Review by probation officer. Filing of petition. Hearing. Order.
      Sec. 46b-149. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (f) and effective date.) Family with service needs. Complaint. Review by probation officer. Filing of petition. Hearing. Order. (a) Any selectman, town manager, police officer or welfare department of any town, city or borough, probation officer, superintendent of schools, the Commissioner of Children and Families, any child-caring institution or agency approved or licensed by the Commissioner of Children and Families, any youth service bureau, a parent or foster parent of a child, or a child or his representative or attorney, who believes that the acts or omissions of a child are such that his family is a family with service needs, may file a written complaint setting forth those facts with the superior court which has venue over that matter.
      (b) The court shall refer a complaint filed under subsection (a) of this section to a probation officer, who shall promptly determine whether it appears that the alleged facts, if true, would be sufficient to meet the definition of a family with service needs, provided a complaint alleging that a child is a truant or habitual truant shall not be determined to be insufficient to meet the definition of a family with service needs solely because it was filed during the months of April, May or June. If such probation officer so determines, he shall promptly either (1) refer the matter, with the consent of the child and his parents or guardian, to a suitable community-based or other service provider, or (2) file a petition with the court in the manner prescribed in subsection (c) of this section. In either case, the probation officer shall inform the complainant in writing of his action. If it appears that the allegations are not true, or that the child's family does not meet the definition of a family with service needs, the probation officer shall inform the complainant in
* * *
such appeal.
      (P.A. 79-567, S. 3, 7; P.A. 80-401, S. 1, 4; P.A. 85-226, S. 3; P.A. 88-214, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-273, S. 8; P.A. 90-240, S. 3, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32; P.A. 91-303, S. 12, 22; P.A. 92-167, S. 2, 3; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-340, S. 17; 93-435, S. 26, 95; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 94, 130; P.A. 95-339, S. 6, 8; P.A. 96-178, S. 11, 18; P.A. 98-183, S. 5.)
      *Note: On and after July 1, 2004, or upon the enactment of the Interstate Compact for Juveniles by thirty-five jurisdictions, whichever is later, subsection (f) of this section, as amended by section 4 of public act 03-255, is to read as follows:
      "(f) If it appears from the allegations of a petition or other sworn affirmations that there is: (1) A strong probability that the child may do something that is injurious to himself prior to court disposition; (2) a strong probability that the child will run away prior to the hearing; or (3) a need to hold the child for another jurisdiction, a judge may vest temporary custody of such child in some suitable person or agency. No nondelinquent juvenile runaway from another state may be held in a state-operated detention home in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-151h, the Interstate Compact for Juveniles. A hearing on temporary custody shall be held not later than ten days after the date on which a judge signs an order of temporary custody. Following such hearing, the judge may order that the child's temporary custody continue to be vested in some suitable person or agency. Any expenses of temporary custody shall be paid in the same manner as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-129."
      (P.A. 79-567, S. 3, 7; P.A. 80-401, S. 1, 4; P.A. 85-226, S. 3; P.A. 88-214, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-273, S. 8; P.A. 90-240, S. 3, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32; P.A. 91-303, S. 12, 22; P.A. 92-167, S. 2, 3; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-340, S. 17; 93-435, S. 26, 95; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 94, 130; P.A. 95-339, S. 6, 8; P.A. 96-178, S. 11, 18; P.A. 98-183, S. 5; P.A. 03-255, S. 4.)
* * *