2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 46b-135. (Formerly Sec. 51-316). Right to counsel and cross-examination.
Sec. 46b-135. (Formerly Sec. 51-316). Right to counsel and cross-examination.
(a) At the commencement of any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of a
child, the parent or parents or guardian and the child shall have the right to counsel and
be so informed by the judge, and that if they are unable to afford counsel that counsel
will be provided for them. Such counsel and such parent or parents or guardian or child
shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination.
(1967, P.A. 630, S. 8; 1969, P.A. 794, S. 11, 12; P.A. 75-602, S. 5, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 23, 681; P.A. 95-225, S. 19.)
History: 1969 act deleted references to persons, other than parent or guardian, "having control of the child" and required that judge inform parent, guardian and child of their right to counsel and their right to have counsel provided if they cannot afford counsel themselves, both in Subsec. (a) and in new Subsec. (b); P.A. 75-602 added references to youths in Subsec. (b); P.A. 76-436 deleted references to juvenile court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 17-66b temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-316 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-135 in 1979, see note to Sec. 17-66b; P.A. 95-225 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "proceeding on behalf of a delinquent child" with "proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of a child" and make technical changes.
Annotation to former section 17-66b:
Cited. 158 C. 439.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 195 C. 303, 306. Cited. 207 C. 725, 732, 743. Cited. 211 C. 289, 310.
Juvenile is entitled to counsel at both adjudicatory and dispositive phases. 39 CS 400, 401.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 23 CA 207, 212. Cited. Id., 410, 420, 421. Cited. 25 CA 536, 540-542. Cited. 42 CA 664. In parental rights termination case, trial court did not violate respondent's right of confrontation under this subsec. by deciding not to question child in camera where trial court found that child's testimony was not necessary based on all the evidence in case and that requiring child to testify would victimize her. 49 CA 763.
Cited. 41 CS 145, 147.