2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 46a-76. (Formerly Sec. 4-61i). Discrimination in allocation of state benefits prohibited.
      Sec. 46a-76. (Formerly Sec. 4-61i). Discrimination in allocation of state benefits prohibited. (a) Race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness shall not be considered as limiting factors in state-administered programs involving the distribution of funds to qualify applicants for benefits authorized by law.
      (b) No state agency may provide grants, loans or other financial assistance to public agencies, private institutions or organizations which discriminate.
      (1969, P.A. 790, S. 8; P.A. 73-279, S. 12; P.A. 78-148, S. 7; P.A. 80-422, S. 24; P.A. 90-330, S. 10, 11; P.A. 01-28, S. 7.)
      History: P.A. 73-279 prohibited discrimination on basis of physical disability including blindness; P.A. 78-148 prohibited discrimination on basis of mental retardation; P.A. 80-422 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions; Sec. 4-61i transferred to Sec. 46a-76 in 1981; P.A. 90-330 added reference to "learning disability"; P.A. 01-28 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to "marital status" and "mental disability".
      See Sec. 1-1f for definitions of "blind" and "physically disabled".
      See Sec. 1-1g for definition of "mental retardation".