2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 45a-650. (Formerly Sec. 45-70d). Hearing. Medical information. Appointment of conservator. Limitation re powers and duties.
      Sec. 45a-650. (Formerly Sec. 45-70d). Hearing. Medical information. Appointment of conservator. Limitation re powers and duties. (a) At any hearing for involuntary representation, the court shall receive evidence regarding the condition of t
* * *
determines that such examination is not in the best interests of the elderly person. The court shall order such examination notwithstanding any medical report submitted to the court by the elderly person or the caretaker of such elderly person. Any medical report filed with the court pursuant to this subsection shall be confidential.
      (b) Upon the filing of an application for involuntary representation pursuant to section 45a-648, the court may issue an order for the disclosure of the medical information required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
      (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-7, the court may hold the hearing on the application at a place within the state other than its usual courtroom if it would facilitate attendance by the respondent.
      (d) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs, the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her estate unless it appears to the court that such affairs are being managed properly without the appointment of a conservator. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for himself or herself, the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her person unless it appears to the court that the respondent is being cared for properly without the appointment of a conservator.
      (e) When determining whether a conservator should be appointed and in selecting a conservator to be appointed for the respondent, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the respondent. In making such determination, the court shall consider whether the respondent had previously made alternative arrangements for the care of his or her person or for the management of his or her affairs, including, but not limited to, the execution of a valid durable power of attorney, the appointment of a health-care agent or other similar document. The respondent may, by oral or written request, if at the time of the request he or she has sufficient capacity to form an intelligent preference, nominate a conservator who shall be appointed unless the court finds the appointment of the nominee is not in the best interests of the respondent. In such case, or in the absence of any such nomination, the court may appoint any qualified person, authorized public official or corporation in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 45a-644.
      (f) Upon the request of the respondent or his or her counsel, made within thirty days of the date of the decree, the court shall make and furnish findings of fact to support its conclusion.
* * *