2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 45a-649. (Formerly Sec. 45-70c). Notice of hearing. Appointment of counsel.
Sec. 45a-649. (Formerly Sec. 45-70c). Notice of hearing. Appointment of counsel. (a) Upon an application for involuntary representation, the court shall issue a citation
* * *
Court of Probate unless continued for cause shown. Notice of the hearing shall be sent
within thirty days after receipt of the application. (1) The court shall direct that personal
service be made, by a state marshal, constable or an indifferent person, upon the following: (A) The respondent, except that if the court finds personal service on the respondent
would be detrimental to the health or welfare of the respondent, the court may order
that such service be made upon counsel for the respondent, if any, and if none, upon
the attorney appointed under subsection (b) of this section; (B) the respondent's spouse,
if any, if the spouse is not the applicant, except that in cases where the application is
for involuntary representation pursuant to section 17b-456, and there is no spouse, the
court shall order notice by certified mail to the children of the respondent and if none,
the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and sisters of the respondent or
their representatives, and if none, the next of kin of such respondent. (2) The court shall
order such notice as it directs to the following: (A) The applicant; (B) the person in
charge of welfare in the town where the respondent is domiciled or resident and if
there is no such person, the first selectman or chief executive officer of the town if
the respondent is receiving assistance from the town; (C) the Commissioner of Social
Services, if the respondent is in a state-operated institution or receiving aid, care or
assistance from the state; (D) the Commissioner of Veterans' Affairs if the respondent
is receiving veterans' benefits or the Veterans' Home, or both, if the respondent is
receiving aid or care from such home, or both; (E) the Commissioner of Administrative
Services, if the respondent is receiving aid or care from the state; (F) the children of the
respondent and if none, the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and
sisters of the respondent or their representatives; (G) the person in charge of the hospital,
nursing home or some other institution, if the respondent is in a hospital, nursing home
or some other institution. (3) The court, in its discretion, may order such notice as it
directs to other persons having an interest in the respondent and to such persons the
respondent requests be notified.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 3; 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-358, S. 3; 79-501, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 128; P.A. 81-223; P.A. 83-295, S. 25; P.A. 84-271, S. 4; P.A. 86-195, S. 1; P.A. 89-64; P.A. 90-31, S. 6, 9; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 96-170, S. 17, 23; P.A. 97-90, S. 5, 6; P.A. 00-99, S. 86, 154; P.A. 01-127, S. 2; P.A. 04-169, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-358 required that commissioner of administrative services be issued citation to appear if respondent is receiving aid or care from the state; P.A. 79-501 authorized court to appoint attorney and to pay for his services if respondent is unable to do so and added provision re contents of notice to persons other than those listed in Subsec. (a)(1) in Subsec. (b); P.A. 80-476 reworded provisions; P.A. 81-223 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to add exception re notice in cases where application for involuntary representation is made pursuant to Sec. 46a-20 and there is no spouse; P.A. 83-295 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the "reasonable compensation" for an attorney appointed to represent a respondent who is unable to pay shall be "established by" the judicial department; P.A. 84-271 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that the hearing date shall not be more than thirty days after receipt of the application unless continued for cause shown, by authorizing service upon counsel for the respondent or the appointed attorney if the court finds personal service upon the respondent would be detrimental to the
* * *