the Connecticut General Statutes
2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 45a-644. (Formerly Sec. 45-70a). Definitions.
Sec. 45a-644. (Formerly Sec. 45-70a). Definitions. For the purposes of sections
45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(b) "Conservator of the person" means a person, a municipal or state official, or a private profit or nonprofit corporation, except a hospital or nursing home as defined in section 19a-521, appointed by the Probate Court under the provisions of sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive, to supervise the personal affairs of a person found to be incapable of caring for himself or herself or of a person who voluntarily asks the Court of Probate for the appointment of a conservator of the person, and includes a temporary conservator of the person appointed under the provisions of section 45a-654.
(c) "Incapable of caring for one's self" means a mental, emotional or physical condition resulting from mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or confinement, which results in the person's inability to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs, nutritious meals, clothing, safe and adequately heated and ventilated shelter, personal hygiene and protection from physical abuse or harm and which results in endangerment to such person's health.
(d) "Incapable of managing his or her affairs" means that a person has a mental, emotional or physical condition resulting from mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or confinement, which prevents that person from performing the functions inherent in managing his or her affairs, and the person has property which will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by that person and that the person is unable to take the necessary steps to obtain or provide funds which are needed for the support, care or welfare of the person or those entitled to be supported by such person.
(e) "Involuntary representation" means the appointment of a conservator of the person or the estate, or both, after a finding by the Court of Probate that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself.
(f) "Respondent" means an adult person for whom an application for involuntary representation has been filed or an adult person who has requested voluntary representation.
(g) "Voluntary representation" means the appointment of a conservator of the person or estate, or both, upon request of the respondent, without a finding that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself.
(h) "Ward" means a person for whom involuntary representation is granted under sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 123; P.A. 84-271, S. 1; P.A. 93-184.)
History: P.A. 80-476 reordered Subdivs. to place terms in alphabetical order; P.A. 84-271 amended the definitions of "conservator of the estate" and "conservator of the person" to include a "municipal" official, deleting the requirement that a state official be "legally authorized", and to include a temporary conservator appointed under Sec. 45-72; Sec. 45-70a transferred to Sec. 45a-644 in 1991; P.A. 93-184 amended Subsecs. (c) and (d) by deleting references to "advanced age".
Annotation to former section 45-70a:
Subdiv. (a):
Cited. 199 C. 524, 528.