2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale.
Sec. 42a-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. (1) An action for
breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of
action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before October 1, 1961.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-725.)
Cited. 191 C. 150, 165. Cited. 205 C. 219, 244, 245. Cited. 210 C. 734, 746. Cited. 218 C. 297, 303, 304. Repair or replacement clause in purchase agreement does not toll running of statute of limitations. 244 C. 126.
Claim against manufacturer for injuries caused by defective skates held tort liability and not breach of warranty under this section and therefore barred by statute of limitations. 27 CS 46. Not applicable to breach of contract to perform services. 37 CS 735, 736, 739-741.
Subsec. (1):
Where defendant restaurateur, sued by customer for breach of warranty in sale of unmerchantable clams, impleaded third party defendant as supplier, demurrer to third party complaint was sustained as statute of limitations barred action. 28 CS 385.