2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-2-714. Buyer\'s damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.
Sec. 42a-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods. (1)
Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as provided in subsection
(3) of section 42a-2-607 he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender
the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined
in any manner which is reasonable.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-714.)
Cited. 172 C. 112, 120. Cited. 182 C. 561, 564. Cited. 184 C. 10, 13. Cited. 189 C. 433, 441. Cited. 218 C. 297, 302.
Cited. 27 CA 688, 695. Cited. 33 CA 575, 589.
Cited. 39 CS 107, 109.
Court properly charged damages as difference between what value would have been if car was without defects minus what its present value is. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 370, 371.
Subsec. (1):
Cited. 184 C. 10, 15.
Subsec. (2):
Cited. 182 C. 561, 565, 566. Cited. 184 C. 10, 15.
Cited. 27 CA 688, 695.
Subsec. (3):
Cited. 182 C. 561, 566. Cited. 184 C. 10, 15.