2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-2-207. Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation.
Sec. 42a-2-207. Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. (1) A definite
and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within
a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to
or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this title.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-207.)
Cited. 184 C. 10, 18.
Subsec. (2):
Subdiv. (c) cited. 202 C. 277, 287.