2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-2-104. Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing agency".
Sec. 42a-2-104. Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing
agency". (1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise
by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices
or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 2-104; P.A. 04-64, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 04-64 amended Subsec. (2) by adding "or are associated with" to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act.
Person who holds himself out to have special skills may be considered merchant. 160 C. 468.