2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions.
      Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles of this title which are applicable to specific articles or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
      (36) "Rights" include remedies.
      (37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to article 9. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale under section 42a-2-401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with article 9. Except as otherwise provided in section 42a-2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest", but a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods, notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer pursuant to section 42a-2-401, is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest". Whether a transaction creates a lease or a "security interest" is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a "security interest" if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee, and (a) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods, (b) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become owner of the goods, (c) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement, or (d) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement. A transaction does not create a "security interest" merely because it provides that (A) the present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into, (B) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect to the goods, (C) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods, (D) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to be performed, or (E) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed. For the purposes of this subdivision: (i) Additional consideration is not nominal if (I) when the option to renew the lease is granted to the lessee, the rent is stated to be the fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal determined at the time the option is to be performed, or (II) when the option to become the owner of the goods is granted to the lessee, the price is stated to be the fair market value of the goods determined at the time the option is to be performed; (ii) additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the lessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised; (iii) "reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic life of the goods" are to be determined with reference to the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into; and (iv) "present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the transaction was entered into.
      (38) "Send" in connection with a writing, record or notice means:
      (A) To deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in the case of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
      (B) In any other way to cause to be received any record or notice within the time it would have arrived if properly sent.
      (39) "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
      (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
      (41) "Telegram" includes a message transmitted by radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
      (42) "Term" means that portion of an agreement which relates to a particular matter.
      (43) "Unauthorized signature" means one made without actual, implied, or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
* * *