2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions.
      Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles of this title which are applicable to specific articles or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
      (1) "Action" in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and any other proceedings in which rights are determined.
      (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
      (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in sections 42a-1-205 and 42a-2-208. Whether an agreement has legal consequences is determined by the provisions of this title, if applicable; otherwise by the law of contracts.
      (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.
      (5) "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of an instrument, a negotiable tangible document of title, or a certificated security payable to bearer or endorsed in blank.
      (6) "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
      (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
      (8) "Burden of establishing of a fact" means the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
* * *
      (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
      (17) "Fungible" with respect to goods or securities means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be deemed fungible for the purposes of this title to the extent that under a particular agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
      (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
      (19) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
      (20) "Holder" means:
      (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
      (B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
      (C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
      (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a credit so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
      (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
      (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
      (24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
      (25) Subject to subdivision (27) of this section, a person has "notice" of a fact if the person:
      (A) Has actual knowledge of it;
* * *
transaction was entered into.
      (38) "Send" in connection with a writing, record or notice means:
      (A) To deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in the case of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
      (B) In any other way to cause to be received any record or notice within the time it would have arrived if properly sent.
      (39) "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
      (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
      (41) "Telegram" includes a message transmitted by radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
      (42) "Term" means that portion of an agreement which relates to a particular matter.
      (43) "Unauthorized signature" means one made without actual, implied, or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
      (44) "Value". Except as otherwise provided by sections 42a-3-303, 42a-4-210 and 42a-4-211 with respect to negotiable instruments and bank collections a person gives "value" for rights if he acquires them (a) in return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; or (b) as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a preexisting claim; or (c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a preexisting contract for purchase; or (d) generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.
      (45) "Warehouse receipt" means a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
* * *