2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions.
      Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles of this title which are applicable to specific articles or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
      (32) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
      (33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
      (34) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
      (35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.
      (36) "Rights" include remedies.
      (37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to article 9. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale under section 42a-2-401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with article 9. Except as otherwise provided in section 42a-2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest", but a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods, notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer pursuant to section 42a-2-401, is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest". Whether a transaction creates a lease or a "security interest" is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a "security interest" if the consideration
* * *