2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions.
      Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles of this title which are applicable to specific articles or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
      (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
      (24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
      (25) Subject to subdivision (27) of this section, a person has "notice" of a fact if the person:
      (A) Has actual knowledge of it;
      (B) Has received a notice or notification of it; or
      (C) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists. A person "knows" or has "knowledge" of a fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are not determined by this title.
      (26) A person "notifies" or "gives" a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it. Subject to subdivision (27) of this section, a person "receives" a notice or notification when:
      (A) It comes to that person's attention; or
      (B) It is duly delivered in a form reasonable under the circumstances at the place of business through which the contract was made or at another location held out by that person as the place for receipt of such communications.
* * *
section 42a-2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a "security interest", but a seller or lessor may also acquire a "security interest" by complying with article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods, notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer pursuant to section 42a-2-401, is limited in effect to a reservation of a "security interest". Whether a transaction creates a lease or a "security interest" is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a "security interest" if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee, and (a) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods, (b) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become owner of the goods, (c) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement, or (d) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement. A transaction does not create a "security interest" merely because it provides that (A) the present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into, (B) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect to the
* * *