2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions.
      Sec. 42a-1-201. General definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent articles of this title which are applicable to specific articles or parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
      (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
      (17) "Fungible" with respect to goods or securities means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be deemed fungible for the purposes of this title to the extent that under a particular agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
      (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
      (19) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
      (20) "Holder" means:
      (A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
      (B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
      (C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
      (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a credit so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
      (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
      (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as they become due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
      (24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
      (25) Subject to subdivision (27) of this section, a person has "notice" of a fact if the person:
      (A) Has actual knowledge of it;
* * *