2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 42a-1-103. Supplementary general principles of law applicable.
      Sec. 42a-1-103. Supplementary general principles of law applicable. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 1-103.)
      See Sec. 42a-1-201(3) for definition of "agreement".
      Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 42-2):
      If infant has disposed of property, he need not return or account for proceeds if he pleads infancy to a suit for the purchase price; aliter if he has specific goods purchased in his possession and ownership. 108 C. 531. Cited. 153 C. 681, 687 (fn).
      Mother's funeral expenses not necessity of the child. 14 CS 275.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 166 C. 280, 285. Cited. 171 C. 63, 68, 69. Cited. 183 C. 266, 270, 273. Cited. 184 C. 607, 616. Cited. 202 C. 106, 116.
      Cited. 14 CA 481, 484.