2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4-87. Transfer and revision of appropriations. Relocation expenses.
Sec. 4-87. Transfer and revision of appropriations. Relocation expenses. (a)
Whenever any specific appropriation of a budgeted agency proves insufficient to pay
the expenditures required for the statutory purposes for which such appropriation was
made, the Governor may, at the request of the budgeted agency, transfer from any other
specific appropriation of such budgeted agency such amount as the Governor deems
necessary to meet such expenditures, except that transfers made from appropriations
for fringe benefits to the operating funds of any constituent unit of the state system of
higher education may be made only at the close of the fiscal year. No transfer to or from
any specific appropriation of a sum or sums of over fifty thousand dollars or ten per
cent of any such specific appropriation, whichever is less, shall be made under this
section in any one fiscal year without the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee
except for transfer made from appropriations for fringe benefits to the operating funds
of any constituent unit of the state system of higher education. Notification of all transfers
made shall be sent to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having
cognizance of matters relating to appropriations and the budgets of state agencies,
through the Office of Fiscal Analysis.
(c) Whenever any appropriation of a budgeted agency located within the city of Hartford proves insufficient to pay the expenditures required for such agency to relocate outside the city of Hartford, the Governor, at the request of such agency, and with the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee, may transfer to such agency, from appropriations made to the Department of Public Works for rents and moving, such amount as the Governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures. Whenever the appropriations made to the Department of Public Works prove insufficient to pay the expenditures necessary to relocate a budgeted agency within the city of Hartford, the Governor, at the request of the department and the agency, and with the consent of the Finance Advisory Committee, may transfer to the department from appropriations made to the agency for relocation expenditures, such amount as the Governor deems necessary to meet such expenditures.
(1949 Rev., S. 239; 1959, P.A. 254; 1971, P.A. 1, S. 11; P.A. 73-679, S. 14, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 29, 55; P.A. 76-260, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 82-227, S. 1, 3; 82-314, S. 17, 63; P.A. 87-326, S. 1, 2; 87-589, S. 67, 87; P.A. 88-189, S. 1, 2; 88-364, S. 5, 123; P.A. 91-256, S. 5, 69.)
History: 1959 act added subsection (b); 1971 act made changes to reflect switch from biennial to annual sessions; P.A. 73-679 replaced director of budget with managing director, planning and budgeting division, department of finance and control or his designee; P.A. 75-537 changed division name to budget and management division and deleted reference to designee; P.A. 76-260 changed limit on funds transferable without finance advisory committee's consent from one thousand to ten thousand dollars and required notification of appropriations committee; P.A. 77-614 replaced managing director with secretary of the office of policy and management; P.A. 82-227 replaced provision limiting transfer to any specific appropriation to $10,000 with provision limiting transfer to or from any specific appropriation to $50,000 or ten per cent of any such specific appropriation, whichever is less; P.A. 82-314 changed formal designation of appropriations committee; P.A. 87-326 added Subsec. (c) re relocation expenditures; P.A. 87-589 made technical change, substituting public works commissioner for administrative services commissioner; P.A. 88-189 added provision in Subsec. (c), re transfer of relocation funds from budgeted agency to department of public works, for relocation of agency within Hartford; P.A. 88-364 made technical change in Subsec. (b); P.A. 91-256 in Subsec. (a) added the language concerning the constituent units of the state system of higher education.
Cited. 200 C. 386, 395.