2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4-181a. Contested cases. Reconsideration. Modification.
Sec. 4-181a. Contested cases. Reconsideration. Modification. (a) (1) Unless
otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after
the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, file with the agency a petition for
reconsideration of the decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should
be corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the merits
of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding; or
(C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown. Within twenty-five days of
the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision.
The failure of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such
filing shall constitute a denial of the petition. (2) Within forty days of the personal
delivery or mailing of the final decision, the agency, regardless of whether a petition
for reconsideration has been filed, may decide to reconsider the final decision. (3) If the
agency decides to reconsider a final decision, pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this
subsection, the agency shall proceed in a reasonable time to conduct such additional
proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision modifying, affirming, or reversing
the final decision.
(c) The agency may, without further proceedings, modify a final decision to correct any clerical error. A person may appeal that modification under the provisions of section 4-183 or, if an appeal is pending when the modification is made, may amend the appeal.
(P.A. 88-317, S. 21, 107; P.A. 89-174, S. 4, 7.)
History: P.A. 88-317 effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 89-174 renumbered Subdivs. in Subsec. (a) to add Subdiv. (2) authorizing agency to reconsider final decision on its own initiative, amended Subsec. (b) by substituting "final decision" for "order" and made minor changes in wording throughout section.
Cited. 232 C. 181, 185, 191. Cited. 234 C. 411, 412, 420-423. Cited. 235 C. 128, 135. Cited. 238 C. 361. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 30 CA 738, 739. Failure to file petition for reconsideration in timely manner resulted in dismissal of plaintiff's appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 61 CA 137.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (1) cited. 232 C. 181, 191; 234 C. 411, 421. Cited. 238 C. 361.
Cited. 37 CA 653, 669, 670; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361 et seq. Commissioner's decision denying plaintiff's petition for reconsideration does not fit within definition of "contested case" because it is not a final decision. 61 CA 137.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 227 C. 545, 556, 559. Cited. 236 C. 722, 730. Proceeding on plaintiff's motions under the section did not give rise to a contested case within meaning of Uniform Administrative Procedure Act; therefore denial of plaintiff's motions was not appealable to the Superior Court; judgment of Appellate Court in Fairfield v. Connecticut Siting Council, 37 CA 653 et seq., reversed. 238 C. 361.
Cited. 37 CA 653, 654, 656-659, 662, 664-668, 670; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361 et seq.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 37 CA 653, 670; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361 et seq.