2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 4-177. Contested cases. Notice. Record.
Sec. 4-177. Contested cases. Notice. Record. (a) In a contested case, all parties
shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(c) Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party.
(d) The record in a contested case shall include: (1) Written notices related to the case; (2) all petitions, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings; (3) evidence received or considered; (4) questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon; (5) the official transcript, if any, of proceedings relating to the case, or, if not transcribed, any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings; (6) proposed final decisions and exceptions thereto; and (7) the final decision.
(e) Any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings shall be transcribed on request of any party. The requesting party shall pay the cost of such transcript. Nothing in this section shall relieve an agency of its responsibility under section 4-183 to transcribe the record for an appeal.
(1971, P.A. 854, S. 12; P.A. 73-620, S. 9, 10, 19; P.A. 88-317, S. 12, 107.)
History: P.A. 73-620 amended Subsec. (e) omitting statement of matters officially noticed, proposed findings and exceptions and staff memoranda or data submitted to hearing officer or agency members from record of contested case and amended Subsec. (f) to require party requesting transcript to pay its cost; P.A. 88-317 amended Subsec. (b) to require notice to be in writing, transferred provisions of former Subsec. (c) re opportunity to parties to respond and present evidence and argument to Sec. 4-177c, relettered former Subsec. (d) to Subsec. (c) and rephrased provisions of the subsection, relettered former Subsec. (e) to Subsec. (d) and amended Subsec. (e) to require notices, petitions, official transcript and proposed final decisions and exceptions and final decisions to be included in contested case record, relettered former Subsec. (f) to Subsec. (e) and amended Subsec. (e) by substituting "Any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings" for "Oral proceedings or any part thereof" and adding provision re agency responsibility to transcribe the record for an appeal, and transferred provisions of former Subsec. (g), which required findings of fact to be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed, to Sec. 4-180, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date.
Cited. 171 C. 691, 695. Cited. 172 C. 263. Cited. 173 C. 462, 465, 470. Cited. 176 C. 82, 84; 177 C. 78, 82. Cited. 186 C. 153, 156. Cited. 188 C. 90, 95. Cited. 191 C. 173, 175. Cited. 207 C. 296, 303. Cited. 208 C. 442, 449. Cited. 210 C. 531, 538. Cited. 211 C. 508, 533. Cited. 214 C. 726, 733. Cited. 215 C. 474, 475, 479, 481, 483; Id., 616, 630, 631. Cited. 223 C. 618, 633. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 1 CA 1, 2. Cited. 9 CA 622, 625, 627. Cited. 33 CA 727, 731. Cited. 34 CA 123, 127. Cited. 37 CA 653, 668; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361 et seq.
Administrative adjudication of no refund, not contested case. 30 CS 118. Cited. Id., 120. Cited. 34 CS 225, 232, 235. Cited. 39 CS 99, 101; Id., 462, 464. Cited. 41 CS 211, 213.
Subsec. (a):
Notice of hearing under section 10-151(b) which did not include two of the charges against the teacher held insufficient. 167 C. 368, 371. Cited. 176 C. 82, 85, 87. Cited. 207 C. 77, 84. Cited. 213 C. 184, 212.
Subsec. (b):
Notice of hearing under section 10-151(b) which did not include two of the charges against the teacher held insufficient. 167 C. 368, 371. Subdiv. (4): Notice which failed to include several charges in "matters asserted" was prejudicial violation of this subsection. Id., 368. Cited. 174 C. 366, 367, 369. Subdiv. (2): Notice of hearing deemed legally sufficient where it cited statutory authorities of jurisdiction and under which violations claimed. 177 C. 515, 518, 519. Cited. 188 C. 90, 95. Subdiv. (4): Cited. 200 C. 489, 509. Subdiv. (1): Cited. 207 C. 77, 81. Subdiv. (3): Cited. Id. Subdiv. (4): Cited. Id., 77, 85, 86. Subdiv. (2): Cited. Id., 77, 86. Cited. Id., 296, 303. Subdiv. (4): Cited. 211 C. 508, 517, 533, 534, 536. Cited. 220 C. 86, 92-94. Subdiv. (4) cited. Id., 86, 95. Cited. 232 C. 57, 63.
Cited. 22 CA 181, 191. Cited. 33 CA 727, 731. Cited. 41 CA 866, 869.
Cited. 40 CS 226, 227. Cited. 43 CS 340, 354, 355.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 176 C. 191, 219. Cited. 183 C. 128, 133. Cited. 207 C. 296, 303. Cited. 211 C. 508, 530.
Cited. 34 CS 225, 234, 236. Cited. 42 CS 1, 9; Id., 599, 601.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 214 C. 726, 733.
Cited. 4 CA 117, 121.
Subsec. (e):
Subdiv. (2): Cited. 211 C. 508, 528. Cited. 228 C. 651, 678.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 228 C. 651, 678.
Subsec. (g):
Findings of fact must be based on matters "officially noticed" as well as on the evidence. 167 C. 368. Cited. 177 C. 78, 81, 84. Cited. 183 C. 128, 137. Cited. 207 C. 296, 303.
Cited. 34 CS 225, 232.