2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 36b-6. (Formerly Sec. 36-474). Broker-dealer, agent or investment adviser required to register. Exemptions. Branch offices. Notice re termination of business.
Sec. 36b-6. (Formerly Sec. 36-474). Broker-dealer, agent or investment adviser required to register. Exemptions. Branch offices. Notice re termination of
* * *
an agent of a broker-dealer in contravention of a sanction that is currently effective
imposed by the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory organization
registered under the federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission of which the employing broker-dealer is a member, if the sanction would prohibit
the individual employed by such broker-dealer from effecting transactions in securities
in this state.
(c) No person shall transact business as an investment adviser, within or from this state, unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No individual shall transact business as an investment adviser agent, within or from this state, unless such individual is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for whom such individual acts in transacting such business. No investment adviser shall engage an investment adviser agent unless such investment adviser agent is registered under said sections. The registration of an investment adviser agent is not effective during any period when such investment adviser agent is not associated with a particular investment adviser. When an investment adviser agent begins or terminates a connection with an investment adviser, both the investment adviser agent and the investment adviser shall promptly notify the commissioner. If an investment adviser or investment adviser agent provides such notice, such investment adviser or investment adviser agent shall not be liable for the failure of the other to give such notice.
(d) No broker-dealer or investment adviser shall transact business from any place of business located within this state unless that place of business is registered as a branch office with the commissioner pursuant to this subsection. An application for branch office registration shall be made on forms prescribed by the commissioner and shall be filed with the commissioner, together with a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars per branch office. A broker-dealer or investment adviser shall promptly notify the commissioner in writing if such broker-dealer or investment adviser (1) engages a new manager at a branch office in this state, (2) acquires a branch office of another broker-dealer or investment adviser in this state, or (3) relocates a branch office in this state. In the case of a branch office acquisition or relocation, such broker-dealer or investment adviser shall pay to the commissioner a nonrefundable fee of one hundred dollars. Each registrant or applicant for branch office registration shall pay the actual cost, as determined by the commissioner, of any reasonable investigation or examination made of such registrant or applicant by or on behalf of the commissioner.
* * *