2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 36a-489. (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Application for license or registration. Denial of application for license or registration.
      Sec. 36a-489. (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Application for license or registration. Denial of application for license or registration. (a) If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a license, that the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488, and that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant and of the partners thereof if the applicant is a partnership, of the members if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, and of the officers, directors and principal employees if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, the commissioner may thereupon issue the applicant the license. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, or if the commissioner finds that the applicant has made a material misstatement in the application, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.
      (b) Upon the filing of an application for registration, the commissioner shall register the originator named in the application unless the commissioner finds that the applicant has made a material misstatement in the application or that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the originator named in the application, are not such as to warrant belief that granting such registration would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. If the commissioner denies registration, the commissioner shall notify the originator named in the application and the applicant filing the application of the denial and the reasons for such denial. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80. A registration shall remain in force and effect until it has been surrendered, revoked, suspended or expires in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive.
      (P.A. 85-399, S. 5; P.A. 89-347, S. 12; P.A. 94-122, S. 233, 340; P.A. 99-36, S. 26; P.A. 02-111, S. 6; P.A. 04-69, S. 4.)
      History: P.A. 89-347 extended the application of the section to mortgage brokers; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-440d transferred to Sec. 36a-489 in 1995; P.A. 99-36 made technical changes; P.A. 02-111 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended same by requiring commissioner to find that applicant meets requirements of Sec. 36a-488(a), providing that application requirements extend to "partners" in a partnership, and adding provisions re extending application requirements to "members if the applicant is a limited liability company", re denial of license application based on material misstatement in application, and re denial of application subject to provisions of Sec. 46a-80 and added Subsec. (b) re application for registration of originator; P.A. 04-69 substituted "36a-498a" for "36a-498".