2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 35-1. Use of fictitious business names. Prohibitions and exceptions. Penalty. Unfair trade practices.
Sec. 35-1. Use of fictitious business names. Prohibitions and exceptions. Penalty. Unfair trade practices. (a) No person, except as provided in this subsection,
shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any
designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names
of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been
filed, in the office of the town clerk in the town in which such business is or is to be
conducted or transacted, a certificate stating the name under which such business is or
is to be conducted or transacted and the full name and post-office address of each person
conducting or transacting such business or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability
company using such an assumed name, its full name and principal post-office address.
Such certificate shall be executed by all of such persons or, in the case of a corporation
or limited liability company, by an authorized officer thereof, and acknowledged before
an authority qualified to administer oaths. Each town clerk shall keep an alphabetical
index of the names of all persons filing such certificates and of all names or styles
assumed as provided in this subsection and, for the indexing and filing of each such
certificate, shall receive the statutory filing fee for documents established in section 7-34a, to be paid by the person filing such certificate. A copy of any such certificate,
certified by the town clerk in whose office the same has been filed, shall be presumptive
evidence, in all courts in this state, of the facts contained in such certificate. The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the lawful use of a partnership name or designation if such partnership name or designation includes the true surname of at least one
of the persons composing such partnership. This subsection shall not apply to: (1) Any
limited partnership, as defined in section 34-9, provided such limited partnership (A)
has (i) filed a certificate as provided for in section 34-10, or (ii) registered with the
Secretary of the State as provided in section 34-38g and (B) conducts or transacts business under the name stated in the certificate or registered with the Secretary of the State,
or (2) any limited liability company, as defined in section 34-101, provided such limited
liability company (A) has (i) filed articles of organization as provided for in section 34-120, or (ii) registered with the Secretary of the State as provided in section 34-223 and
(B) conducts or transacts business under the name stated in the articles of organization
or registered with the Secretary of the State. Any person conducting or transacting business in violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. Failure to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under
subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
(1949 Rev., S. 6728; 1957, P.A. 96; 1967, P.A. 84; P.A. 75-68; P.A. 83-158, S. 2; 83-587, S. 52, 96; P.A. 89-252, S. 10, 11; P.A. 94-217, S. 32; P.A. 96-180, S. 110, 166; P.A. 98-101.)
History: 1967 act replaced one-dollar fee for filing certificate with "the statutory filing fee for documents established in section 7-34a"; P.A. 75-68 exempted limited partnerships from provisions of section, provided the partnership has filed certificate required under Sec. 34-10; P.A. 83-158 made failure to register under section an unfair trade practice; P.A. 83-587 made technical change, deleting language requiring that certificate be filed in town clerk's office of town where business is to be conducted; P.A. 89-252 exempted limited partnership registered with secretary of the state as provided in Sec. 34-38g from applicability of section; P.A. 94-217 made requirement that the certificate contain the full name and post-office address of the entity using an assumed name and be executed by an authorized officer thereof applicable to a limited liability company, designated provisions re inapplicability of section to any limited partnership as Subdiv. (1) and amended said Subdiv. to add Subpara. (B) requiring as a condition for such exemption that the partnership conduct or transact business under the name stated in the certificate or registered with the secretary of the state and added Subdiv. (2) re inapplicability of section to any limited liability company if such limited liability company meets certain conditions; P.A. 96-180 amended Subdiv. (2) to make technical change by replacing in Subpara. (B) "certificate" with "articles of organization", effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 98-101 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and made technical changes, and added new Subsec. (b) re use of name of municipality in fictitious business name.
See Sec. 7-34a re town clerks' fees.
Purpose of statute; failure to heed does not prevent enforcement of contract. 89 C. 293. Cited. 103 C. 25. Motor vehicle registered under trade name; presumption that this section was complied with; whether failure to comply would bar recovery in case of accident, quaere. 106 C. 256. Cited. 225 C. 923. Cited. 231 C. 707, 727.
Cited. 20 CA 625, 626, 628. Cited. 21 CA 185, 186. Cited. 23 CA 247, 248. Cited. 30 CA 493, 494, 498-500.