2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 30-63. Registration of brands, fees. Posting and notice of prices. Brand registration of fortified wine. When departmental approval prohibited.
Sec. 30-63. Registration of brands, fees. Posting and notice of prices. Brand
registration of fortified wine. When departmental approval prohibited. (a) No
holder of any manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper's permit shall ship, transport or deliver within this state, or sell or offer for sale, any alcoholic liquors unless the
name of the brand, trade name or other distinctive characteristic by which such alcoholic
liquors are bought and sold, the name and address of the manufacturer thereof and the
name and address of each wholesaler permittee who is authorized by the manufacturer
or his authorized representative to sell such alcoholic liquors are registered with the
Department of Consumer Protection and until such brand, trade name or other distinctive
characteristic has been approved by the department. Such registration shall be valid for
a period of three years. The fee for such registration, or renewal thereof, shall be one
hundred dollars for out-of-state shippers and three dollars for Connecticut manufacturers
for each brand so registered, payable by the manufacturer or his authorized representative when such liquors are manufactured in the United States and by the importer or his
authorized representative when such liquors are imported into the United States. The
department shall not approve the brand registration of any fortified wine, as defined in
section 12-433, which is labeled, packaged or canned so as to appear to be a wine or
liquor cooler, as defined in section 12-433.
(c) Each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price, and for beer, the price per keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof, of any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut, which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state permittee for the month following such posting. Notice of all manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper permittee prices shall be given to permittee purchasers by direct mail or advertising in a trade publication having circulation among the retail permittees except a wholesaler permittee may give such notice by hand delivery. Price postings with the department setting forth wholesale prices to retailers shall be available for inspection during regular business hours at the offices of the department by manufacturers and wholesalers until three o'clock p.m. of the first business day after the last day for posting prices. A manufacturer or wholesaler may amend his posted price for any month to meet a lower price posted by another manufacturer or wholesaler with respect to alcoholic liquor bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, vintage, quality and unit container size; provided that any such amended price posting shall be filed before three o'clock p.m. of the fourth business day after the last day for posting prices; and provided further such amended posting shall not set forth prices lower than those being met. Any manufacturer or wholesaler posting an amended price shall, at the time of posting, identify in writing the specific posting being met.
(1949 Rev., S. 4306; 1953, S. 2171d; P.A. 73-535; P.A. 74-19, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-438, S. 4; 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 81-294, S. 10, 22; P.A. 82-238, S. 1, 2; 82-330, S. 1, 4; P.A. 84-332, S. 1; P.A. 91-122; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 59, 130; P.A. 95-195, S. 66, 83; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
* * *