2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 30-46. Discretionary suspension, revocation or refusal of permit; location or character of premises; other grounds.
      Sec. 30-46. Discretionary suspension, revocation or refusal of permit; location or character of premises; other grounds. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection may, except as to a store engaged chiefly in the sale of groceries, in its discretion, suspend, revoke or refuse to grant or renew a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe: (1) That the proximity of the permit premises will have a detrimental effect upon any church, public or parochial school, convent, charitable institution, whether supported by private or public funds, hospital or veterans' home or any camp, barracks or flying field of the armed forces; (2) that such location is in such proximity to a no-permit town that it is apparent that the applicant is seeking to obtain the patronage of such town; (3) that the number of permit premises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to the public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the department may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood; (4) that the place has been conducted as a lewd or disorderly establishment; (5) that the backer does not have a right to occupy the permit premises; (6) that drive-up sales of alcoholic liquor are being made at the permit premises; or (7) that there is any other reason as provided by state or federal law or regulation which warrants such refusal.
      (b) (1) The existence of a coliseum permit or a coliseum concession permit shall not be a factor to be taken into consideration under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section. (2) The provisions of subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the granting of a coliseum permit or a coliseum concession permit. (3) The provisions of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (5) and (6) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the granting of any special sporting facility permit provided for in section 30-33b.
      (c) Alcoholic liquor may be sold at retail for consumption within a special sporting facility only under the permits provided for in section 30-33b. The number of permits of any class, the location where alcoholic liquor is to be sold under any such permit, the number of locations to be operated under a special sporting facility concession permit, and the areas within such facility where alcoholic liquor may be consumed shall be determined by the Department of Consumer Protection in its discretion.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4263; P.A. 73-533, S. 11; P.A. 74-307, S. 3, 8; P.A. 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 95-195, S. 49, 83; P.A. 97-175, S. 5; P.A. 98-236, S. 3; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
* * *