2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 22-351a. Liability for intentionally killing or injuring companion animal.
Sec. 22-351a. Liability for intentionally killing or injuring companion animal.
(a) For the purposes of this section, "companion animal" means a domesticated dog or
cat that is normally kept in or near the household of its owner or keeper and is dependent
on a person for food, shelter and veterinary care, but does not include a dog or cat kept
for farming or biomedical research practices.
(c) In addition to any economic damages awarded pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the court may award punitive damages in an amount not to exceed the jurisdictional monetary limit established by subsection (d) of section 51-15, together with a reasonable attorney's fee.
(d) The court shall not assess punitive damages and a reasonable attorney's fee pursuant to subsection (c) of this section against: (1) A veterinarian licensed pursuant to chapter 384 while following accepted standards of practice of the profession, (2) the state or any political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent thereof while acting within the scope of such employee's, officer's or agent's employment or official duties, or (3) an employee of or volunteer for a nonprofit organization or nonprofit corporation organized and operated exclusively for the prevention of cruelty to animals or the protection of stray, abandoned or mistreated animals while acting within the scope of such employee's or volunteer's employment or duties.
(P.A. 04-239, S. 1.)