2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 22-231. Grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license.
Sec. 22-231. Grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license. The
Commissioner of Agriculture may refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend,
revoke or refuse to transfer a license already granted, after he has determined that the
applicant or dealer: (1) Has failed to comply, or has been a responsible member or officer
of a partnership or corporation which failed to comply, with any provision of this part or
any order, ruling, regulation or direction issued hereunder; (2) has insufficient financial
responsibility, personnel or equipment to properly to conduct the milk business; (3) is
a person, partnership, corporation or other business entity, in which any individual holding a material position, interest or power of control has previously been responsible in
whole or in part for any act on account of which a license was or may be denied, suspended or revoked under the provisions of this part; (4) has failed to file a bond required
by the commissioner under the provisions of this part; (5) is not in compliance with all
laws and regulations of the state pertaining to health and sanitation in the production,
processing, handling or sale of milk; (6) has rejected, without reasonable cause, any
milk purchased from a producer, or has refused to accept, without either reasonable
cause or reasonable advance notice, milk delivered by or on behalf of a producer in
ordinary continuance of a previous course of dealing, except when the contract has been
lawfully terminated; provided, in the absence of an express or implied fixing of a period
in the contract, "reasonable advance notice" shall be construed to mean not less than
one week nor more than two weeks; (7) has continued in a course of dealing of such
nature as to show an intent to deceive, defraud or impose upon producers or consumers;
(8) has violated any stipulation or written agreement entered into with the commissioner
in the course of any proceeding under this part; (9) has made a false material statement
in his application.
History: 1959 act replaced commissioner of agriculture with commissioner of agriculture, conservation and natural resources; 1961 act replaced commissioner of agriculture, conservation and natural resources with commissioner of agriculture and natural resources; 1971 act replaced commissioner of agriculture and natural resources with commissioner of agriculture; P.A. 91-312 made technical change and added reference to Sec. 22-211b which is included in existing reference to "this part"; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Agriculture with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Cited. 221 C. 422, 428, 429.
Subdiv. (7):
Cited. 221 C. 422, 424.