2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 2-46. Investigations by the General Assembly and Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee; procedure. Witness\' rights.
      Sec. 2-46. Investigations by the General Assembly and Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee; procedure. Witness' rights. (a) The president of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, or a chairman of the whole, or of any committee of either house, of the General Assembly, or either of the chairmen of the Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee shall have the power to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses by subpoena and capias issued by any of them, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses in any case under their examination including any program review or investigation, as defined in section 2-53d. Any person, summoned as a witness by the authority of either house of the General Assembly or said Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee to give testimony or to produce books, papers or other documents upon any matter under inquiry before either house, or any committee of either house, of the General Assembly, or a joint committee of both houses, who wilfully makes default or, having appeared, refuses to be sworn or to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars nor less than one hundred dollars and imprisoned for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.
      (b) Any individual who is subpoenaed to appear and testify before a committee of the General Assembly or the Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee shall have the right to review a copy of the transcript of his or her testimony and a reasonable amount of time to question its accuracy prior to the public release of said transcript or its permanent filing.
      (1949 Rev., S. 51; 1957, P.A. 231; P.A. 73-397; P.A. 75-388, S. 8; P.A. 93-250, S. 2, 5.)
      History: P.A. 73-397 added Subsec. (b) giving those who testify before committees in executive session the right to review testimony; P.A. 75-388 included the chairmen of the legislative program review and investigations committee among those with subpoena power; P.A. 93-250 amended Subsec. (a) to extend the power to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses by subpoena and capias to include any program review or investigation, as defined in Sec. 2-53d, effective June 23, 1993.