2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 2-3a. Employer not to discriminate against candidates for, members-elect of or members of the General Assembly.
Sec. 2-3a. Employer not to discriminate against candidates for, members-elect
of or members of the General Assembly. (a) No employer of twenty-five or more
persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such
employee (1) is a candidate for the office of representative or senator in the General
Assembly, (2) holds such office, (3) is a member-elect to such office, or (4) loses time
from work in order to perform duties as such representative, senator or member-elect,
provided the failure of such employer to pay wages or salaries for any such time lost
shall not be considered a violation of this section. Such employee shall solely determine
the activities which constitute duties as such representative, senator or member-elect,
as applicable, as provided in this section. No employee under this section shall lose any
seniority status which may have accrued to him and, where the function of such employee
is performed in work shifts, such employee shall be given a choice of shifts.
(1959, P.A. 234, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 671, S. 1; P.A. 91-194; P.A. 97-74.)
History: 1971 act protected employee from loss of seniority and allowed him choice of work shifts when running for general assembly seat or serving term as representative or senator; P.A. 91-194 added provision authorizing recovery of costs and reasonable attorney's fee in any action brought under section; P.A. 97-74 divided section into Subsecs. (a) and (b), clarified that members-elect are included within scope of statute, added provisions re employee determination of activities which constitute duties as representative, senator or member-elect, and made technical changes.
Cited. 217 C. 490-497.