2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 2-3a. Employer not to discriminate against candidates for, members-elect of or members of the General Assembly.
      Sec. 2-3a. Employer not to discriminate against candidates for, members-elect of or members of the General Assembly. (a) No employer of twenty-five or more persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such employee (1) is a candidate for the office of representative or senator in the General Assembly, (2) holds such office, (3) is a member-elect to such office, or (4) loses time from work in order to perform duties as such representative, senator or member-elect, provided the failure of such employer to pay wages or salaries for any such time lost shall not be considered a violation of this section. Such employee shall solely determine the activities which constitute duties as such representative, senator or member-elect, as applicable, as provided in this section. No employee under this section shall lose any seniority status which may have accrued to him and, where the function of such employee is performed in work shifts, such employee shall be given a choice of shifts.
      (b) Any employer violating the provisions of this section shall reinstate any employee so discriminated against, disciplined or discharged to his full status as an employee as of the date of such violation and shall pay him any wages withheld or diminished retroactive to the date of such violation. In addition, such employee may recover costs and a reasonable attorney's fee in any action brought under this section. Any employee nominated to such office shall, within thirty days following his nomination, give written notice thereof to his employer.
      (1959, P.A. 234, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 671, S. 1; P.A. 91-194; P.A. 97-74.)
      History: 1971 act protected employee from loss of seniority and allowed him choice of work shifts when running for general assembly seat or serving term as representative or senator; P.A. 91-194 added provision authorizing recovery of costs and reasonable attorney's fee in any action brought under section; P.A. 97-74 divided section into Subsecs. (a) and (b), clarified that members-elect are included within scope of statute, added provisions re employee determination of activities which constitute duties as representative, senator or member-elect, and made technical changes.
      Cited. 217 C. 490-497.