2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 2-30b. Construction of multiple amendments.
Sec. 2-30b. Construction of multiple amendments. (a) When two or more acts
passed at the same session of the General Assembly amend the same section of the
general statutes, or the same section of a public or special act, and reference to the earlier
adopted act is not made in the act passed later, each amendment shall be effective except
in the case of irreconcilable conflict, in which case the act which was passed last in the
second house of the General Assembly shall be deemed to have repealed the irreconcilable provision contained in the earlier act, except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section.
(P.A. 74-15, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-403, S. 109, 132.)
History: P.A. 86-403 added "except as provided in subsection (b) of this section" and added Subsec. (b) concerning irreconcilable conflict between act adopted earlier in same session and amendment in legislative commissioners' revisor's bill.
Legislature intended word "amendment" used in section to apply to all acts expressly changing existing legislation regardless of specific prefatory language used, and amendments to Sec. 14-227a in public acts 85-387 and 85-590 are entitled to concurrent effect. 199 C. 667 et seq.