2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-532. (Formerly Sec. 19-614). Discrimination against complainants and others prohibited. Penalty.
      Sec. 19a-532. (Formerly Sec. 19-614). Discrimination against complainants and others prohibited. Penalty. No nursing home facility shall discharge or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against any patient in any nursing home facility, or any relative, guardian, conservator or sponsoring agency thereof or against any employee of any nursing home facility or against any other person because such patient, relative, guardian, conservator, sponsoring agency, employee or other person has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under sections 17b-406, 17b-408, 19a-531 to 19a-534, inclusive, 19a-536 to 19a-539, inclusive, 19a-550, 19a-553 and 19a-554, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such patient, relative, guardian, conservator, sponsoring agency, employee or other person on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by said sections. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any nursing home facility which violates any provision of this section shall be liable to the injured party for treble damages.
      (P.A. 75-468, S. 8, 17; P.A. 77-575, S. 13, 23.)
      History: P.A. 77-575 deleted reference to Secs. 19-602 to 19-606, added reference to Sec. 17-135i, and substituted Sec. 17-135g for 19-621 reflecting transfer of section; Sec. 19-614 transferred to Sec. 19a-532 in 1983.
      See Sec. 17b-400 et seq. re Office of Long-Term Care Ombudsman and residents' advocates.