2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-490. (Formerly Sec. 19-576). Licensing of institutions. Definitions.
      Sec. 19a-490. (Formerly Sec. 19-576). Licensing of institutions. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
      (a) "Institution" means a hospital, residential care home, health care facility for the handicapped, nursing home, rest home, home health care agency, homemaker-home health aide agency, mental health facility, substance abuse treatment facility, outpatient surgical facility, an infirmary operated by an educational institution for the care of students enrolled in, and faculty and employees of, such institution; a facility engaged in providing services for the prevention, diagnosis, treatment or care of human health conditions, including facilities operated and maintained by any state agency, except facilities for the care or treatment of mentally ill persons or persons with substance abuse problems; and a residential facility for the mentally retarded licensed pursuant to section 17a-227 and certified to participate in the Title XIX Medicaid program as an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded;
      (b) "Hospital" means an establishment for the lodging, care and treatment of persons suffering from disease or other abnormal physical or mental conditions and includes inpatient psychiatric services in general hospitals;
      (c) "Residential care home", "nursing home" or "rest home" means an establishment which furnishes, in single or multiple facilities, food and shelter to two or more persons unrelated to the proprietor and, in addition, provides services which meet a need beyond the basic provisions of food, shelter and laundry;
      (d) "Home health care agency" means a public or private organization, or a subdivision thereof, engaged in providing professional nursing services and the following services, available twenty-four hours per day, in the patient's home or a substantially equivalent environment: Homemaker-home health aide services as defined in this section, physical therapy, speech therapy, occupational therapy or medical social services. The agency shall provide professional nursing services and at least one additional service directly and all others directly or through contract. An agency shall be available to enroll new patients seven days a week, twenty-four hours per day;
      (e) "Homemaker-home health aide agency" means a public or private organization, except a home health care agency, which provides in the patient's home or a substantially equivalent environment supportive services which may include, but are not limited to, assistance with personal hygiene, dressing, feeding and incidental household tasks essential to achieving adequate household and family management. Such supportive services shall be provided under the supervision of a registered nurse and, if such nurse determines appropriate, shall be provided by a social worker, physical therapist, speech therapist or occupational therapist. Such supervision may be provided directly or through contract;
      (f) "Homemaker-home health aide services" as defined in this section shall not include services provided to assist individuals with activities of daily living when such individuals have a disease or condition that is chronic and stable as determined by a physician licensed in the state of Connecticut;
      (g) "Mental health facility" means any facility for the care or treatment of mentally ill or emotionally disturbed adults, or any mental health outpatient treatment facility that provides treatment to persons sixteen years of age or older who are receiving services from the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, but does not include family care homes for the mentally ill;
      (h) "Alcohol or drug treatment facility" means any facility for the care or treatment of persons suffering from alcoholism or other drug addiction;
      (i) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association;
      (j) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Public Health;
      (k) "Home health agency" means an agency licensed as a home health care agency or a homemaker-home health aide agency; and
      (l) "Assisted living services agency" means an institution that provides, among other things, nursing services and assistance with activities of daily living to a population that is chronic and stable.
      (1953, 1955, S. 2051d; 1957, P.A. 217, S. 2; 455, S. 1; 586, S. 6; 1959, P.A. 188; February, 1965, P.A. 161; 1969, P.A. 713; P.A. 74-137, S. 12, 21; P.A. 77-569, S. 4; 77-601, S. 2, 11; P.A. 78-60, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-46, S. 1, 3; 79-610, S. 22; P.A. 80-186, S. 1, 2; 80-483, S. 87, 186; P.A. 87-107; P.A. 88-357, S. 5; P.A. 89-350, S. 5; P.A. 90-230, S. 30, 101; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-8, S. 18, 63; P.A. 92-80, S. 1, 3; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-16, S. 38, 89; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; 93-415, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-79, S. 63, 189; 95-160, S. 10, 69; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-271, S. 34, 40; P.A. 96-139, S. 12, 13; 96-268, S. 6, 34; P.A. 97-112, S. 2; P.A. 01-57, S. 1; P.A. 03-274, S. 2.)
* * *