2005 Connecticut Sec. 19a-36. (Formerly Sec. 19-13). Public Health Code. Fees. Fencing of naturally formed swimming pools. Use of private wells or installation of replacement wells.
      Sec. 19a-36. (Formerly Sec. 19-13). Public Health Code. Fees. Fencing of naturally formed swimming pools. Use of private wells or installation of replacement wells. (a) The Commissioner of Public Health shall est
* * *
religious, political or charitable organization's bake sale or pot luck supper provided the seller maintains such food under the temperature, pH level and water activity level conditions which will inhibit the rapid and progressive growth of infectious or toxigenic microorganisms. For the purposes of this section, a "noncommercial function" means a function where food is sold by a person not regularly engaged in the business of selling such food. Each regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health shall state the date on which it shall take effect, and a copy thereof, signed by the Commissioner of Public Health, shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State and a copy sent by said commissioner to each director of health, and such regulation shall be published in such manner as the Commissioner of Public Health may determine. Any person who violates any provision of the Public Health Code shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both.
      (b) Notwithstanding any regulations to the contrary, the Commissioner of Public Health shall charge the following fees for the following services: (1) Review of plans for each public swimming pool, six hundred dollars; (2) review of each resubmitted plan for each public swimming pool, two hundred dollars; (3) inspection of each public swimming pool, one hundred dollars; (4) reinspection of each public swimming pool, seventy-five dollars; (5) review of each small flow plan for subsurface sewage disposal, one hundred dollars; and (6) review of each large flow plan for subsurface sewage disposal, five hundred dollars.
      (c) Nothwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, regulations governing the safety of swimming pools shall not require fences around naturally formed ponds subsequently converted to swimming pool use, provided the converted ponds (1) retain sloping sides common to natural ponds and (2) are on property surrounded by a fence.
      (d) Notwithstanding any regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health for purposes of the Public Health Code, the local director of health may authorize the use of an existing private well or the installation of a replacement well at a single-family residential premises that is located within two hundred feet of an approved community water supply system, measured along a street, alley or easement, where (1) a premises that is not connected to the public water supply may replace a well used for domestic purposes if water quality testing is performed at the time of the installation, and for at least every ten years thereafter, or for such time as requested by the local director of health, that demonstrates that the well meets the water quality standards for private wells established
* * *