2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-280. (Formerly Sec. 19-139l). Sale of blood, tissue and organs.
      Sec. 19a-280. (Formerly Sec. 19-139l). Sale of blood, tissue and organs. The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract for the sale of human blood, blood plasma, or other human tissue or organs from a blood bank or reservoir of such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma, and the components, derivatives or fractions thereof, or tissue or organs shall not be considered commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services.
      (1971, P.A. 397.)
      History: Sec. 19-139l transferred to Sec. 19a-280 in 1983.
      Cited. 194 C. 635, 644. Section is not limited to any particular type of transaction. It precludes "... a claim based on strict liability in tort arising out of the transfer of blood". 204 C. 399, 401, 404-407, 409, 410.