2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (c) and effective date.) Powers of department concerning regulated professions.
      Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (c) and effective date.) Powers of department concerning regulated professions. (a) The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) which are within the Department of Public Health. The department shall:
      (1) Control the allocation, disbursement and budgeting of funds appropriated to the department for the operation of the boards and commissions;
      (2) Employ and assign such personnel as the commissioner deems necessary for the performance of the functions of the boards and commissions;
      (3) Perform all management functions including purchasing, bookkeeping, accounting, payroll, secretarial, clerical and routine housekeeping functions;
      (4) Adopt, with the advice and assistance of the appropriate board or commission, and in accordance with chapter 54, any regulations which are consistent with protecting the public health and safety and which are necessary to implement the purposes of subsection (a) of section 2c-2b, this chapter, and chapters 368v, 369 to 375, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, 383 to 388, inclusive, 398 and 399;
      (5) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process applications for licenses and certificates;
      (6) Determine the eligibility of all applicants for permits, licensure, certification or registration, based upon compliance with the general statutes and administrative regulations. The department may deny the eligibility of an applicant for a permit or for licensure by examination, endorsement, reciprocity or for reinstatement of a license voided pursuant to subsection (f) of section 19a-88, or may issue a license pursuant to a consent order containing conditions that must be met by the applicant if the department determines that the applicant:
      (A) Has failed to comply with the general statutes and administrative regulations governing his profession;
      (B) Has been found guilty or convicted as a result of an act which constitutes a felony under (i) the laws of this state, (ii) federal law or (iii) the laws of another jurisdiction and which, if committed within this state, would have constituted a felony under the laws of this state;
      (C) Is subject to a pending disciplinary action or unresolved complaint before the duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory, or a foreign jurisdiction;
      (D) Has been subject to disciplinary action similar to an action specified in subsection (a) of section 19a-17 by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of any state, the District of Columbia, a United States possession or territory, or a foreign jurisdiction;
      (E) Has committed an act which, if the applicant were licensed, would not conform to the accepted standards of practice of the profession, including but not limited to, incompetence, negligence, fraud or deceit; illegal conduct; procuring or attempting to procure a license, certificate or registration by fraud or deceit; or engaging in, aiding or abetting unlicensed practice of a regulated profession, provided the commissioner, or his designee, gives notice and holds a hearing, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prior to denying an application for a permit or a license based on this subparagraph; or
      (F) Has a condition which would interfere with the practice of his profession, including, but not limited to, physical illness or loss of skill or deterioration due to the aging process, emotional disorder or mental illness, abuse or excessive use of drugs or alcohol, provided the commissioner, or his designee, gives notice and holds a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prior to denying an application for a permit or a license based on this subparagraph;
      (7) Administer licensing examinations under the supervision of the appropriate board or commission;
      (8) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process complaints against persons licensed by the department;
      (9) Consent to the approval or disapproval by the appropriate boards or commissions of schools at which educational requirements shall be met;
      (10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of Public Health or said commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section;
      (11) Conduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department;
      (12) Perform any other function necessary to the effective operation of a board or commission and not specifically vested by statute in the board or commission;
      (13) Contract with a third party, if the commissioner deems necessary, to administer licensing examinations and perform all attendant administrative functions in connection with such examination.
      (b) The department shall have the powers and duties indicated in subsection (a) of this section with regard to the following professional boards and commissions:
      (1) The Connecticut Medical Examining Board, established under section 20-8a;
      (2) The Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Optometrists, established under subsections (a) to (c), inclusive, of section 20-128a;
      (3) The Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Nursing, established under section 20-88;
      (4) The Dental Commission, established under section 20-103a;
* * *