2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 19a-111c. Abatement of lead in dwellings. List of encapsulant products. Regulations.
      Sec. 19a-111c. Abatement of lead in dwellings. List of encapsulant products. Regulations. The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. The Commissioner of Public Health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing removal and abatement requirements and procedures for materials containing toxic levels of lead. The commissioner shall authorize the use of any liquid, cementitious or flexible lead encapsulant product which complies with an appropriate standard for such products developed by the American Society for Testing and Materials or similar testing organization acceptable to the commissioner for the abatement of toxic levels of lead, unless the commissioner disapproves the use of any such product. The commissioner shall maintain a list of all such lead encapsulant products that may be used in this state for the abatement of toxic levels of lead.
      (P.A. 87-394, S. 5, 7; P.A. 93-321, S. 3, 6; P.A. 95-204, S. 1, 2; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
      History: P.A. 93-321 replaced requirement that dangerous materials be removed or covered with requirement that building owner "abate or manage" such materials "consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section"; P.A. 95-204 required the commissioner to authorize use of and keep a list of lead encapsulant products, effective June 28, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
      See Sec. 19a-229(b) re appeals of lead paint abatement orders.
      Cited. 31 CA 359, 362.