2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of Mental Retardation. Duties. Patient transfer, programs and placement. Right to object and hearing.
Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of
* * *
(c) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of any person with mental retardation who resides at any institution or facility operated by the Department of Mental Retardation, or any person with mental retardation himself or herself, who is eighteen years of age or older and who resides at any such institution or facility, may object to any transfer of such person from one institution or facility to another for any reason other than a medical reason or an emergency, or may request such a transfer. In the event of any such objection or request, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing on such proposed transfer, provided no such hearing shall be required if the commissioner withdraws such proposed transfer. In any such transfer hearing, the proponent of a transfer shall have the burden of showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the proposed transfer is in the best interest of the resident being considered for transfer and that the facility and programs to which transfer is proposed (1) are safe and effectively supervised and monitored, and (2) provide a greater opportunity for personal development than the resident's present setting. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(d) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of a person, or the person himself or herself, may request a hearing for any final determination by the department which denies such person eligibility for programs and services of the department. A request for a hearing shall be made in writing to the commissioner. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(e) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of a person, or the person himself or herself, may object to (1) a proposed approval by the department of a program for such person which includes the use of behavior-modifying medications or aversive procedures, or (2) a proposed determination of the department that community placement is inappropriate for such person placed under the direction of the commissioner. The department shall provide written notice of any such proposed approval or determination to the parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of such person, or the person himself or herself, at least ten days prior to making such approval or determination. In the event of an objection to such proposed approval or determination, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, provided no such hearing shall be required if the commissioner withdraws such proposed approval or determination.
(1959, P.A. 148, S. 22; 1963, P.A. 377, S. 3; P.A. 75-594; 75-638, S. 2, 23; P.A. 76-153, S. 1; P.A. 81-185; P.A. 83-64, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-41, S. 9, 11; P.A. 87-109, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-28, S. 2, 8; 88-317, S. 80, 107; P.A. 89-144, S. 7; 89-325, S. 21, 26; P.A. 90-164, S. 4; P.A. 91-193; 91-406, S. 22, 29; P.A. 94-124, S. 1; 94-222, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 22, 88; P.A. 00-135, S. 1, 21; P.A. 01-140, S. 1; P.A. 03-146, S. 1.)
* * *