2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of Mental Retardation. Duties. Patient transfer, programs and placement. Right to object and hearing.
      Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of Mental Retardation. Duties. Patient transfer, programs and placement. Right to object and hearing. (a) There shall be a Department 
* * *
syndrome. The Department of Mental Retardation shall be under the supervision of a Commissioner of Mental Retardation, who shall be appointed by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-5 to 4-8, inclusive. The Council on Mental Retardation may advise the Governor on the appointment. The commissioner shall be a person who has background, training, education or experience in administering programs for the care, training, education, treatment and custody of persons with mental retardation. The commissioner shall be responsible, with the advice of the council, for: (1) Planning and developing complete, comprehensive and integrated state-wide services for persons with mental retardation; (2) the implementation and where appropriate the funding of such services; and (3) the coordination of the efforts of the Department of Mental Retardation with those of other state departments and agencies, municipal governments and private agencies concerned with and providing services for persons with mental retardation. The commissioner shall be responsible for the administration and operation of the state training school, state mental retardation regions and all state-operated community-based residential facilities established for the diagnosis, care and training of persons with mental retardation. The commissioner shall be responsible for establishing standards, providing technical assistance and exercising the requisite supervision of all state-supported residential, day and program support services for persons with mental retardation and work activity programs operated pursuant to section 17a-226. The commissioner shall conduct or monitor investigations into allegations of abuse and neglect and file reports as requested by state agencies having statutory responsibility for the conduct and oversight of such investigations.
* * *
medical examiner has accepted jurisdiction; (C) in which an autopsy was performed; (D) which was sudden and unexpected; or (E) in which the commissioner's review raises questions about the appropriateness of care. The commissioner shall stimulate research by public and private agencies, institutions of higher learning and hospitals, in the interest of the elimination and amelioration of retardation and care and training of persons with mental retardation.
      (b) The commissioner shall be responsible for the development of criteria as to the eligibility of any person with mental retardation for residential care in any public or state-supported private institution and, after considering the recommendation of a properly designated diagnostic agency, may assign such person to a public or state-supported private institution. The commissioner may transfer such persons from one such institution to another when necessary and desirable for their welfare, provided such person and such person's parent, conservator, guardian or other legal representative receive written notice of their right to object to such transfer at least ten days prior to the proposed transfer of such person from any such institution or facility. Such prior notice shall not be required when transfers are made between residential units within the training school or a state mental retardation region or when necessary to avoid a serious and immediate threat to the life or physical or mental health of such person or others residing in such institution or facility. The notice required by this subsection shall notify the recipient of his or her right to object to such transfer, except in the case of an emergency transfer as provided in this subsection, and shall include the name, address and telephone number of the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with
* * *
in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and shall be given within ten days following the emergency transfer. In the event of an objection to the proposed transfer, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and the transfer shall be stayed pending final disposition of the hearing, provided no such hearing shall be required if the commissioner withdraws such proposed transfer.
      (c) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of any person with mental retardation who resides at any institution or facility operated by the Department of Mental Retardation, or any person with mental retardation himself or herself, who is eighteen years of age or older and who resides at any such institution or facility, may object to any transfer of such person from one institution or facility to another for any reason other than a medical reason or an emergency, or may request such a transfer. In the event of any such objection or request, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing on such proposed transfer, provided no such hearing shall be required if the commissioner withdraws such proposed transfer. In any such transfer hearing, the proponent of a transfer shall have the burden of showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the proposed transfer is in the best interest of the resident being considered for transfer and that the facility and programs to which transfer is proposed (1) are safe and effectively supervised and monitored, and (2) provide a greater opportunity for personal development than the resident's present setting. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
* * *