2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of Mental Retardation. Duties. Patient transfer, programs and placement. Right to object and hearing.
Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of
* * *
Examiner or local medical examiner has accepted jurisdiction; (C) in which an autopsy
was performed; (D) which was sudden and unexpected; or (E) in which the commissioner's review raises questions about the appropriateness of care. The commissioner shall
stimulate research by public and private agencies, institutions of higher learning and
hospitals, in the interest of the elimination and amelioration of retardation and care and
training of persons with mental retardation.
(c) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of any person with mental retardation who resides at any institution or facility operated by the Department of Mental Retardation, or any person with mental retardation himself or herself, who is eighteen years of age or older and who resides at any such institution or facility, may object to any transfer of such person from one institution or facility to another for any reason other than a medical reason or an emergency, or may request such a transfer. In the event of any such objection or request, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing on such proposed transfer, provided no such hearing shall be required if the commissioner withdraws such proposed transfer. In any such transfer hearing, the proponent of a transfer shall have the burden of showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the proposed transfer is in the best interest of the resident being considered for transfer and that the facility and programs to which transfer is proposed (1) are safe and effectively supervised and monitored, and (2) provide a greater opportunity for personal development than the resident's present setting. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(d) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of a person, or the person himself or herself, may request a hearing for any final determination by the department which denies such person eligibility for programs and services of the department. A request for a hearing shall be made in writing to the commissioner. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(e) The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of a person, or the person himself or herself, may object to (1) a proposed approval by the department of a program for such person which includes the use of behavior-modifying medications or aversive procedures, or (2) a proposed determination of the department that community placement is inappropriate for such person placed under the direction of the commissioner. The department shall provide written notice of any such proposed approval or determination to the parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of such person, or the person himself or herself, at least ten days prior to making such approval or determination. In the event of an objection to such proposed approval or determination, the commissioner shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, provided no such hearing shall be required if the commissioner withdraws such proposed approval or determination.
(1959, P.A. 148, S. 22; 1963, P.A. 377, S. 3; P.A. 75-594; 75-638, S. 2, 23; P.A. 76-153, S. 1; P.A. 81-185; P.A. 83-64, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-41, S. 9, 11; P.A. 87-109, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-28, S. 2, 8; 88-317, S. 80, 107; P.A. 89-144, S. 7; 89-325, S. 21, 26; P.A. 90-164, S. 4; P.A. 91-193; 91-406, S. 22, 29; P.A. 94-124, S. 1; 94-222, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 22, 88; P.A. 00-135, S. 1, 21; P.A. 01-140, S. 1; P.A. 03-146, S. 1.)
History: 1963 act eliminated deputy commissioner's responsibility for the Mansfield-Southbury social service; P.A. 75-594 added Subsec. (b) re requests for transfers; P.A. 75-638 replaced office of mental retardation in health department with independent department of mental retardation headed by commissioner appointed by the governor; P.A. 76-153 included responsibility for regional centers in commissioner's duties and again replaced office of mental retardation with independent department of mental retardation; Sec. 19-4c transferred to Sec. 19-570 in 1977; P.A. 81-185 added provisions re required notice of intended transfers of persons from one institution to another in Subsec. (a) and amended Subsec. (b) to include conservators or other legal representatives as persons authorized to request hearing; Sec. 19-570 transferred to Sec. 19a-460 in 1983; P.A. 83-64 amended Subsec. (a) to include vocational training and work activity programs under the commissioner's responsibility and supervision; P.A. 86-41 substituted references to mental retardation regions for references to regional centers and made other technical changes in Subsec. (a); P.A. 87-109 substituted "services" for "program" and "persons with mental retardation" for "mentally retarded"; P.A. 88-28 divided Subsec. (a) into two subsections, relettering Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c) and substituted "residential, day and program support services" for "diagnostic facilities, day care centers, habilitation centers, sheltered workshops, boarding homes and other facilities"; P.A. 88-317 amended reference to Secs. 4-177 to 4-184 in Subsec. (b) to include new sections added to Ch. 54, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 89-144 amended Subsec. (b) by substituting the office of protection and advocacy for persons with disabilities for the office of protection and advocacy for handicapped and developmentally disabled persons; P.A. 89-325 deleted the references to Secs. 19a-477 to 19a-479, inclusive, in Subsec. (a); P.A. 90-164 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) and deleted a provision requiring the council on mental retardation to recommend the appointment of the commissioner and
* * *