2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 17a-101e. Employers prohibited from discrimination against witness in child abuse proceeding. Penalty. Immunity for making report of child abuse in good faith. False report of child abuse. Penalty.
Sec. 17a-101e. Employers prohibited from discrimination against witness in
child abuse proceeding. Penalty. Immunity for making report of child abuse in
good faith. False report of child abuse. Penalty. (a) No employer shall discharge, or
in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes
a report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, testifies or
is about to testify in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect. The Attorney
General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this
subsection. The court may assess a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five
hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
(c) Any person who knowingly makes a false report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 6; P.A. 97-319, S. 12, 22.)
History: P.A. 97-319 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re immunity for persons who in good faith do not make a report, effective July 1, 1997.