2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 16-19e. Guidelines for transfer of assets and franchises, plant expansion, internal utility management and rate structures. Public hearing. Policy coordination among state agencies. Parties to rate proceeding.
* * *
equipment of existing public service companies, the operations and internal workings of
public service companies and the establishment of the level and structure of rates in
accordance with the following principles: (1) That there is a clear public need for the
service being proposed or provided; (2) that the public service company shall be fully
competent to provide efficient and adequate service to the public in that such company
is technically, financially and managerially expert and efficient; (3) that the department
and all public service companies shall perform all of their respective public responsibilities with economy, efficiency and care for the public safety, and so as to promote economic development within the state with consideration for energy and water conservation, energy efficiency and the development and utilization of renewable sources of
energy and for the prudent management of the natural environment; (4) that the level
and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service
companies to cover their operating and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to
maintain their financial integrity, and yet provide appropriate protection to the relevant
public interests, both existing and foreseeable which shall include, but not be limited
to, reasonable costs of security of assets, facilities and equipment that are incurred solely
for the purpose of responding to security needs associated with the terrorist attacks of
September 11, 2001, and the continuing war on terrorism; (5) that the level and structure
of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation; and (6) that the rates, charges, conditions of service and categories of
service of the companies not discriminate against customers which utilize renewable
energy sources or cogeneration technology to meet a portion of their energy requirements.
(c) The Department of Public Utility Control shall consult at least once each year with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, the Connecticut Siting Council and the Office of Policy and Management, so as to coordinate and integrate its actions, decisions and policies pertaining to gas and electric companies, so far as possible, with the actions, decisions and policies of said other agencies and instrumentalities in order to further the development and optimum use of the state's energy resources and conform to the greatest practicable extent with the state energy policy as stated in section 16a-35k, taking into account prudent management of the natural environment and continued promotion of economic development within the state. In the performance of its duties, the department shall take into consideration the energy policies of the state as expressed in this subsection and in any annual reports prepared or filed by such other agencies and instrumentalities, and shall defer, as appropriate, to
* * *