2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 14-100a. Seat safety belts. Child restraint systems.
      Sec. 14-100a. Seat safety belts. Child restraint systems. (a) No new passenger motor vehicle may be sold or registered in this state unless equipped with at least two sets of seat safety belts for the front and rear seats of the motor vehicle, which belts comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. The anchorage unit at the attachment point shall be of such construction, design and strength as to support a loop load strength of not less than four thousand pounds for each belt.
      (b) No seat safety belt may be sold for use in connection with the operation of a motor vehicle on any highway of this state unless it is so constructed and installed as to have a loop strength through the complete attachment of not less than four thousand pounds, and the buckle or closing device shall be of such construction and design that after it has received the aforesaid loop belt load it can be released with one hand with a pull of less than forty-five pounds.
      (c) (1) The operator of and any front seat passenger in a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating not exceeding ten thousand pounds or fire fighting apparatus originally equipped with seat safety belts complying with the provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, Section 571.209, as amended from time to time, shall wear such seat safety belt while the vehicle is being operated on the highways of this state, except that a child under the age of four years shall be restrained as provided in subsection (d) of this section. Each operator of such vehicle shall secure or cause to be secured in a seat safety belt any passenger four years of age or older and under sixteen years of age.
      (2) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not apply to (A) any person whose physical disability or impairment would prevent restraint in such safety belt, provided such person obtains a written statement from a licensed physician containing reasons for such person's inability to wear such safety belt and including information concerning the nature and extent of such condition. Such person shall carry the statement on his or her person or in the motor vehicle at all times when it is being operated, or (B) an authorized emergency vehicle, other than fire fighting apparatus, responding to an emergency call or a motor vehicle operated by a rural letter carrier of the United States postal service while performing his or her official duties or by a person engaged in the delivery of newspapers.
      (3) Failure to wear a seat safety belt shall not be considered as contributory negligence nor shall such failure be admissible evidence in any civil action.
      (4) On and after February 1, 1986, any person who violates the provisions of this subsection shall have committed an infraction and shall be fined fifteen dollars. Points may not be assessed against the operator's license of any person convicted of such violation.
* * *