2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 13a-99a. Town roads lying within, intersecting or crossing state highway rights-of-way.
Sec. 13a-99a. Town roads lying within, intersecting or crossing state highway
rights-of-way. (a) Whenever a town road or a portion thereof lies within the limits of
a state highway right-of-way or passes over or under a state highway right-of-way, such
road or portion thereof shall be state highway property subject to an easement to the
town for travel. The local traffic authority, as defined in section 14-297, shall have
the jurisdiction over any portion of a town road within an easement created by this
subsection.
(c) When a town road crosses or intersects a state highway right-of-way at grade level, the responsibility for maintenance of that portion of the town road from the edge of the state highway right-of-way to the edge of the traveled portion of the state highway shall remain with the town; and any liability for neglect or default of maintenance of such portion of the town road shall be in accordance with section 13a-149. When a town road passes over or under a state highway right-of-way, the responsibility for maintenance of the road shall remain with the town; and any liability for neglect or default of such maintenance shall be in accordance with section 13a-149.
(1967, P.A. 209, S. 1-3; P.A. 77-78; P.A. 90-342, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 77-78 added the words "or intersects" in Subsec. (c); P.A. 90-342 added provision in Subsec. (a) providing the local traffic authority with jurisdiction over any portion of a town road within an easement.
Cited. 21 CA 633, 641.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 21 CA 633, 641.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 21 CA 633, 641, 642.