2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 13a-99. Towns to build and repair highways and bridges.
      Sec. 13a-99. Towns to build and repair highways and bridges. Towns shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges, and all highways to ferries as far as the low water mark of the waters over which the ferries pass, except when such duty belongs to some particular person. Any town, at its annual meeting, may provide for the repair of its highways for periods not exceeding five years and, if any town fails to so provide at such meeting, the selectmen may provide for such repairs for a period not exceeding one year.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2117; 1958 Rev., S. 13-2; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 99.)
      History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history.
      When towns are liable to maintain bridges on turnpike roads. 4 D. 198; 1 C. 1. Town to maintain road in borough, formerly turnpike. 25 C. 86. Town and turnpike company not both liable to maintain same road. 27 C. 48. Herbage in a highway belongs to the landowner. 28 C. 165. Dedication of highway provable by public use. 29 C. 157; 31 C. 308. Towns have no duty or power to build bridges between this and adjoining states. 29 C. 356. City of Hartford liable for defective sidewalks. 30 C. 118. No municipal corporation obliged to lay out or maintain highways except by statute. 31 C. 213. Legislature may create highway district out of several towns. 170 U. S. 309. Admissibility of evidence that others safely crossed ice. 33 C. 57. Highway surveyor may widen roadway within highway limits. 36 C. 165. Municipalities may remove earth from one highway to another. 38 C. 50. Municipalities not liable for negligence in public duty to repair highways. 38 C. 90; 71 C. 686. Dedication of a system of highways; loss of public rights by laches. 40 C. 410. Town cannot divert spring in highway for watering trough. 44 C. 521. Town liable for nuisance caused in doing lawful act. 45 C. 550; 47 C. 314. Town may change form of dedicated highway. 50 C. 259. Town voluntarily operating drawbridge liable for negligence. 63 C. 587. History of law; duty to repair applies to highways by dedication. 74 C. 360. Care of streets is a governmental duty; no liability except by statute. 74 C. 573; 79 C. 94; 81 C. 392. History of exception where duty belongs to some particular person. 75 C. 695. Of sidewalk, as part of highway. 76 C. 105. See 71 C. 655; 77 C. 307; 80 C. 296. This section measures the liability imposed by section 13a-149. 81 C. 68; 89 C. 30. Building new roadway several feet above old one not repairing. 75 C. 271. Municipality cannot enter private property to abate conditions there which tend to create defect. 80 C. 291. Discretion of municipality as to methods to be used. 79 C. 94. This section does not apply to state aid or trunk line highways. 94 C. 594. Town is under duty to maintain roadway of bridge over railroad, although railroad is obliged to maintain superstructure of bridge. 100 C. 437. Does not apply to defect caused by opening in street made by trolley company in repairing its roadbed. 103 C. 121; id., 605. See note to Sec. 13a-149. Town's obligation for sidewalks not modified by section 13a-144. 109 C. 336. Where town builds road under section 13a-173 as a contractor with the state, jury may reasonably find it entered contract for special benefit and pecuniary profit, thereby depriving itself of governmental immunity from liability. 120 C. 148. Cited. 121 C. 616; 124 C. 344; 160 C. 295. Cited. 193 C. 589. Cited. 226 C. 684, 695.
      Cited. 12 CA 153, 157. Cited. 29 CA 18, 24, 25. Motion for jury instruction re ultra vires act of removing obstruction was properly denied since removal was authorized pursuant to this section, town charter and case law. 71 CA 531.
      City becomes responsible for condition of highways when town and city consolidate. 3 CS 418. Cited. 4 CS 401; 5 CS 193. Duty of New Haven not impaired by special act 576 of 1937. 8 CS 204. Cited. 25 CS 305; 27 CS 469, 472.