2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 12-599. Tax to constitute operating overhead of taxpayer. Limitation on price increases in this state*.
Sec. 12-599. Tax to constitute operating overhead of taxpayer. Limitation on
price increases in this state*. (a) It is not the intention of the General Assembly that
the tax imposed under section 12-587 be construed as a tax upon purchasers of petroleum
products, but that such tax shall be levied upon and be collectible from petroleum companies as defined in said section 12-587, and that such tax shall constitute a part of the
operating overhead of such companies.
(P.A. 80-71, S. 13, 30.)
*Unconstitutional as violative of supremacy clause. Mobil Oil Corp. v. Dubno (D.C. 1980) 492 F. Supp. 1004.
History: P.A. 80-71 effective July 1, 1980, and applicable to calendar quarters commencing on or after that date.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 202 C. 583, 594-596.
Cited. 44 CS 407.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 202 C. 583, 595, 596.