2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 1-82. Complaints. Procedure. Time limits. Investigation; notice; hearings. Attorneys\' fees. Damages for complaints without foundation.
Sec. 1-82. Complaints. Procedure. Time limits. Investigation; notice; hearings. Attorneys' fees. Damages for complaints without foundation. (a)(1) Upon the
complaint of any person on a form prescribed by the commission, signed under penalty
of false statement, or upon its own complaint, the commission shall investigate any
alleged violation of this part. Not later than five days after the receipt or issuance of
such complaint, the commission shall provide notice of such receipt or issuance and a
copy of the complaint by registered or certified mail to any respondent against whom
such complaint is filed and shall provide notice of the receipt of such complaint to the
complainant. When the commission undertakes an evaluation of a possible violation of
this part prior to the filing of a complaint by the commission, the subject of the evaluation
shall be notified within five business days after a commission staff member's first contact
with a third party concerning the matter.
(b) If a preliminary investigation indicates that probable cause exists for the violation of a provision of this part, the commission shall initiate hearings to determine whether there has been a violation of this part. A judge trial referee, who shall be assigned by the Chief Court Administrator and who shall be compensated in accordance with section 52-434 out of funds available to the commission, shall preside over such hearing and shall rule on all matters concerning the application of the rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings. The trial referee shall have no vote in any decision of the commission. All hearings of the commission held pursuant to this subsection shall be open. At such hearing the commission shall have the same powers as under subsection (a) of this section and the respondent shall have the right to be represented by legal counsel, the right to compel attendance of witnesses and the production of books, documents, records and papers and to examine and cross-examine witnesses. Not later than ten days prior to the commencement of any hearing conducted pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall provide the respondent with a list of its intended witnesses. The judge trial referee shall, while engaged in the discharge of his duties as provided in this subsection, have the same authority as is provided in section 51-35 over witnesses who refuse to obey a subpoena or to testify with respect to any matter upon which such witness may be lawfully interrogated, and may commit any such witness for contempt for a period no longer than thirty days. The commission shall make a record of all proceedings pursuant to this subsection. The commission shall find no person in violation of any provision of this part except upon the concurring vote of seven of its members. Not later than fifteen days after the public hearing conducted in accordance with this subsection, the commission shall publish its finding and a memorandum of the reasons therefor. Such finding and memorandum shall be deemed to be the final decision of the commission on the matter for the purposes of chapter 54. The respondent, if aggrieved by the finding and memorandum, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(c) If the commission finds, after a hearing pursuant to this section, that there is no probable cause to believe that a public official or state employee has violated a provision of this part or that a public official or state employee has not violated any such provision, or if a court of competent jurisdiction overturns a finding by the commission of a violation by such a respondent, the state shall pay the reasonable legal expenses of the respondent as determined by the Attorney General or by the court if appropriate. If any complaint brought under the provisions of this part is made with the knowledge that it is made without foundation in fact, the respondent shall have a cause of action against the complainant for double the amount of damage caused thereby and if the respondent prevails in such action, he may be awarded by the court the costs of such action together with reasonable attorneys' fees.
(d) No complaint may be made under this section except within five years next after the violation alleged in the complaint has been committed.
(e) No person shall take or threaten to take official action against an individual for such individual's disclosure of information to the commission under the provisions of this part. After receipt of information from an individual under the provisions of this part, the commission shall not disclose the identity of such individual without his consent unless the commission determines that such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of an investigation.
(P.A. 77-600, S. 4, 15; 77-605, S. 16, 21; 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-493, S. 4, 9; P.A. 81-296, S. 1; P.A. 83-249, S. 5, 14; 83-586, S. 2, 14; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-15, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-52, S. 1; 84-519, S. 1; P.A. 85-290, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-1, S. 14; P.A. 92-29, S. 1; P.A. 94-132, S. 1; P.A. 96-37, S. 1; P.A. 04-38, S. 1; 04-198, S. 3; 04-204, S. 4.)
* * *