the Connecticut General Statutes
2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 1-22. Ceremony.
Sec. 1-22. Ceremony. The ceremony to be used, by persons to whom an oath is
administered, shall be the holding up of the right hand; but when any person, by reason
of scruples of conscience, objects to such ceremony or when the court or authority by
whom the oath is to be administered has reason to believe that any other ceremony will
be more binding upon the conscience of the witness, such court or authority may permit
or require any other ceremony to be used.
Statutory formalities are to be observed. 41 C. 206. Whether witness has scruples of conscience against taking an oath is to be accepted from statement of witness without further proof. 109 C. 711. Error to deny accused right to affirm on sole ground that he believed in Supreme Being. Id. Sections 1-22 through 1-25 cited. 176 C. 17, 23. Cited. 210 C. 359, 392, 393. Cited. 211 C. 555, 561. Cited. Id., 672, 686. Cited. 224 C. 563, 564, 578, 579.
Cited. 9 CA 1, 7.