2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 7 - CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS (§§ 7-1-101 — 7-137-301)
PARTNERSHIPS (§§ 7-60-101 — 7-64-1206)
Article 64 - COLORADO UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT (1997)
Part 6 - PARTNER'S DISSOCIATION (§§ 7-64-601 — 7-64-603)
Section 7-64-602 - Partner's power to dissociate - wrongful dissociation
CO Rev Stat § 7-64-602 (2024)
- (1) A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to section 7-64-601 (1)(a).
- (2) A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if:
- (a) It is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or
- (b) In the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking:
- (I) The partner withdraws by express will, unless the withdrawal follows within ninety days after another partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under section 7-64-601 (1)(f) to (1)(j) or wrongful dissociation under this subsection (2);
- (II) The partner is expelled by judicial determination under section 7-64-601 (1)(e);
- (III) The partner is dissociated under section 7-64-601 (1)(f); or
- (IV) In the case of a partner who is not an individual, trust other than a business trust, or estate, the partner is expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully dissolved or terminated.
- (3) A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation. The liability is in addition to any other obligation of the partner to the partnership or to the other partners.
L. 97: Entire article added, p. 887, § 1, effective 1/1/1998.