2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 42 - VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC (§§ 42-1-101 — 42-21-106)
CERTIFICATES OF TITLE (§§ 42-6-101 — 42-6-206)
Article 6 - Certificates of Title - Used Motor Vehicle Sales (§§ 42-6-101 — 42-6-206)
Part 1 - CERTIFICATES OF TITLE (§§ 42-6-101 — 42-6-148)
Section 42-6-136.5 - Salvage title
CO Rev Stat § 42-6-136.5 (2024)
  • (1) Upon the sale or transfer of a motor vehicle for which a current Colorado certificate of title has been issued or filed and that has become a salvage vehicle, the purchaser or transferee shall apply for a salvage certificate of title. The owner of the vehicle may apply for a salvage certificate of title before the sale or transfer of the vehicle. To be issued a salvage title, an owner applying for a salvage certificate of title must provide the director with evidence of ownership that satisfies the director of the applicant's right to have a salvage certificate of title filed in the applicant's favor.
  • (2)
    • (a) An owner of a salvage motor vehicle that has been made roadworthy who applies for a certificate of title as provided in section 42-6-116 shall include the information regarding the vehicle as the director may require by rule. To be issued a salvage title, the owner must provide to the director evidence of ownership that satisfies the director that the applicant is entitled to file a certificate of title. The director shall place a designation in a conspicuous place in the record when a salvage vehicle has been made roadworthy. The director shall include the words "REBUILT FROM SALVAGE" and shall make the designation a permanent part of the certificate of title for the vehicle, so that the phrase appears on all subsequent certificates of title for the vehicle.
    • (b)
      • (I) An owner of a salvage motor vehicle that has been made roadworthy who applies for a certificate of title in accordance with section 42-6-116 shall include a certified VIN inspection in accordance with section 42-5-202 by a certified VIN inspector.
      • (II) To pass the VIN inspection required by this paragraph (b), the applicant must stamp a motor vehicle with a salvage brand using the words "REBUILT FROM SALVAGE" with each letter being not less than one-fourth inch in height. The brand must be placed in the following locations:
        • (A) In a motorcycle, on the frame in a visible location;
        • (B) In a class A manufactured motor home, on the main entrance door jamb;
        • (C) In a trailer, adjacent to the public vehicle identification number; and
        • (D) In all other motor vehicles, on the body post to which the driver's door latches, also known as the driver's door B pillar.
    • (c)
      • (I) Except as provided in subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, a person commits a class 2 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501 if the person:
        • (A) Intentionally removes or alters a salvage brand; or
        • (B) Possesses a motor vehicle without retitling the vehicle with a salvage brand for forty-five days after learning that the motor vehicle's salvage brand may have been removed or altered.
      • (II) A person may remove or alter a salvage brand if necessary to legitimately repair a motor vehicle. To qualify for this exception, the person must provide evidence of the repair to the investigating law enforcement authority. The evidence must include pre-repair and post-repair photographs of the affected motor vehicle part and the salvage brand and a signed affidavit describing the repairs. Upon repair, or subsequent repair, the person or owner must restamp the vehicle.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 755, eff. 3/1/2022.
Added by 2014 Ch. 122, § 6, eff. 8/6/2014.
L. 2014: Entire section added, (HB 14-1100), ch. 436, p. 436, § 6, effective August 6. L. 2021: IP(2)(c)(I) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3321, p. 3321, § 755, effective 3/1/2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).