2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Section 18-9-115 - Endangering public transportation and utility transmission
- (1) A person commits endangering public transportation if such person:
- (a) Tampers with a facility of public transportation with intent to cause any damage, malfunction, nonfunction, theft, or unauthorized removal of material which would result in the creation of a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to anyone; or
- (b) Repealed.
- (c) On a public conveyance, knowingly threatens any operator, crew member, attendant, or passenger:
- (I) With death or imminent serious bodily injury; or
- (II) With a deadly weapon or with words or actions intended to induce belief that such person is armed with a deadly weapon.
- (d) Repealed.