2024 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE (§§ 18-1-101 — 18-26-102)
Article 9 - Offenses Against Public Peace, Order, and Decency (§§ 18-9-101 — 18-9-314)
Part 1 - PUBLIC PEACE AND ORDER (§§ 18-9-101 — 18-9-125)
Section 18-9-108 - Disrupting lawful assembly
CO Rev Stat § 18-9-108 (2024)
- (1) A person commits disrupting lawful assembly if, intending to prevent or disrupt any lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he significantly obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical action, verbal utterance, or any other means.
- (2) Disrupting lawful assembly is a petty offense; except that, if the actor knows the meeting, procession, or gathering is a funeral, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 310, eff. 3/1/2022.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 468, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-9-108. L. 2006: (2) amended, p. 1199, § 5, effective May 26. L. 2021: (2) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3202, p. 3202, § 310, effective 3/1/2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
In 2006, subsection (2) was amended by the "Right to Rest in Peace Act". For the title and legislative declaration, see section 1 of chapter 262, Session Laws of Colorado 2006.